cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Steelseries Gauges for WD  (Read 137145 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DougW

  • Posts: 129
  • Ardmore, OK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win XP
  • Firefox 10.0
    • Ardmore Weather Live
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #30 on: February 07, 2012, 04:32:14 PM »
Quote
Thanks weatherbee, maybe I'm missing something but I can't see that setting in there. Can you help?
Line 16 for me in guages.js
Code: [Select]
var g_count                 = 5;   //download data counter (secs, default 60)

Offline SpireWeather

  • Posts: 460
  • Salisbury, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 5.0.1
  • Safari 5.1
    • SpireWeather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #31 on: February 07, 2012, 06:38:34 PM »
Thanks Doug,

Can't think how I missed that!

Simon

Offline CNYWeather

  • Professional Trophymaker!
  • Posts: 1,522
  • Rome, New York
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win Vista/Srvr 2008
  • Chrome 17.0.963.46
    • CNYWeather.com
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #32 on: February 07, 2012, 09:36:20 PM »
Would there be too much editing to make the gauges work with the existing clientraw.txt
I'm currently uploading?
Tony

CNYWeather.com
CWOP: CW2352
WeatherUnderground: KNYWESTM1


http://www.CNYWeather.com

I Make Trophies Too!
http://www.speedyawards.com

Offline weatherbee

  • Posts: 726
  • Sherman, Ct.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 16.0.912.77
    • Sherman Ct. Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #33 on: February 07, 2012, 09:40:50 PM »
I've been working on a page that combines the ajax page and the dials.  Not perfected yet but what do you think?
http://www.shermanctweather.com/indextest.php
Sony Pentium 4, 1.6 GHZ,512 MB Ram, Windows XP Pro, SP2


Offline jacg

  • Posts: 99
  • Ruinen, Drenthe, The Netherlands
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • MS IE 9.0
    • Het weer in Ruinen
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #34 on: February 07, 2012, 10:08:39 PM »
Would there be too much editing to make the gauges work with the existing clientraw.txt
I'm currently uploading?

Impossible, most of them are tags who are not in the clientraw.

BTW guys these gauges are html5 only, so make a redirect for older browsers (IE8) to your old page.

Jacco

Offline CNYWeather

  • Professional Trophymaker!
  • Posts: 1,522
  • Rome, New York
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win Vista/Srvr 2008
  • Chrome 17.0.963.46
    • CNYWeather.com
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #35 on: February 07, 2012, 10:47:33 PM »
Ah ok. So I'm confused then.

Code: [Select]
{"ver":"5","date":"<#date format=hh:nn>","temp":"<#temp>","tempTL":"<#tempTL>".......
This is the realtimegaugesT.txt file that came with the download. Which do I change in this file and then save as a
2nd file to upload in realtime?

Sorry, I just need a push in the right direction.  :oops:
Tony

CNYWeather.com
CWOP: CW2352
WeatherUnderground: KNYWESTM1


http://www.CNYWeather.com

I Make Trophies Too!
http://www.speedyawards.com

Offline Budgie

  • Martin
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 6,026
  • CWOP: CW7959
  • Lochaber, Scotland
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 10.0
    • Lochaber-Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #36 on: February 08, 2012, 12:45:18 AM »
Go back on to Jacco's website and download the file called "customclientrawlocal.txt" at the bottom of his download page.  :wink:

Offline BfdWx

  • Posts: 1,607
  • Branford Connecticut
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.7.2
  • Safari 5.1.2
    • Southern CT Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #37 on: February 08, 2012, 12:50:45 AM »
Quote
Sorry, I just need a push in the right direction.

Tony,

Go here http://www.hetweerinruinen.nl/steelseries-gaugs-for-wd and download the customclientrawlocal.txt. Put in in your web folders and then go to the realtime setup page and set it up to update there.

wetherbee...you are reading my mind/1 http://stillweather.com/index2.php

Jacco....thanks for the tip about html5 that's a nice solution!

Jack

Offline weatherbee

  • Posts: 726
  • Sherman, Ct.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 16.0.912.77
    • Sherman Ct. Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #38 on: February 08, 2012, 01:44:26 AM »
Jack nice job.  Yours is much better balanced than mine.
How did you get the graphs to work?
« Last Edit: February 08, 2012, 01:54:52 AM by weatherbee »
Sony Pentium 4, 1.6 GHZ,512 MB Ram, Windows XP Pro, SP2


Offline BfdWx

  • Posts: 1,607
  • Branford Connecticut
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.7.2
  • Safari 5.1.2
    • Southern CT Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #39 on: February 08, 2012, 02:34:06 AM »
Quote
How did you get the graphs to work?

Thanks, and they really are not yet, look at the data, it's wrong. Working on that though! Jacco posted something about it earlier, going to look at that now.

Jack
« Last Edit: February 08, 2012, 03:40:44 AM by BfdWx »

Offline SpireWeather

  • Posts: 460
  • Salisbury, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 5.0.1
  • Safari 5.1
    • SpireWeather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #40 on: February 08, 2012, 07:24:07 AM »
Jack,

Those pages you've created are beautiful! When you've figured out how to implement the graphs properly, would you be kind enough to write a tutorial here, for web novices like me?

Thanks,

Simon
http://www.spireweather.co.uk/SteelSeries/gauges.htm

Offline CNYWeather

  • Professional Trophymaker!
  • Posts: 1,522
  • Rome, New York
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win Vista/Srvr 2008
  • Chrome 17.0.963.46
    • CNYWeather.com
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #41 on: February 08, 2012, 01:18:30 PM »
Thanks Guys. I'm getting there. http://cnyweather.com/gauges-ssT.htm

Barometer is updating in inches but the gauge shows in hPa

« Last Edit: February 08, 2012, 01:23:30 PM by CNYWeather »
Tony

CNYWeather.com
CWOP: CW2352
WeatherUnderground: KNYWESTM1


http://www.CNYWeather.com

I Make Trophies Too!
http://www.speedyawards.com

Offline jacg

  • Posts: 99
  • Ruinen, Drenthe, The Netherlands
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • MS IE 9.0
    • Het weer in Ruinen
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #42 on: February 08, 2012, 01:40:49 PM »
Thanks Guys. I'm getting there. http://cnyweather.com/gauges-ssT.htm

Barometer is updating in inches but the gauge shows in hPa

In the clientrawlocal.txt change hPa to in, the units are hardcoded ;)

Jacco

Offline BfdWx

  • Posts: 1,607
  • Branford Connecticut
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • MS IE 9.0
    • Southern CT Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #43 on: February 08, 2012, 01:55:50 PM »
Starting to get the graphs working with jpgraphs and as Jacco stated using wxgraphs. A good tutoral for wxgraphs can be found here http://www.weather-watch.com/smf/index.php/topic,27489.0.html.

Jack

Offline weatherc

  • Posts: 1,983
  • Salo, Finland
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 9.1
    • Weatherstation Salo,FI
Re: Steelseries Gauges for WD
« Reply #44 on: February 08, 2012, 06:05:08 PM »
My gauges are a heavenly modded version of theese same steel gauges :D

Biggest issue with theese are, what have been pointed here too, that they will not work in IE's below 9 (FF/Chrome are OK).
There are no way around that (tryed to found while i did my own ones without luck).
Yes, html5 are cool, but, so long a pretty big precent of the visitors use old IE's (50% of all IE-users on my site use IE < 9), thanks to that XP-users are stuck on IE8, will it be a "problem", have system what works also in IE8 or create 2 different pages shown depending on browser. Sigh...

After much playing i went to a version where i used my old gauges as base wich works also in older IE's and copyed only needles etc codes from theese new gauges. No rocketsience inside, just plain canvas-code so its easy to copy once figure out how it works. As backgrounds i used screenshots of the generated gauges without needles/numbers. As result i got new gauges what works also in older IE's  :D