Weather-Watch.com

Weather Equipment/Software => Weather Station Siting & Setup Tips => Topic started by: Bashy on February 08, 2017, 08:55:24 AM

Title: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 08, 2017, 08:55:24 AM
Hi folks

Can the Envoy retransmit and provide data to the pc at the same time or does have to be one or the other?

Example, I would like the console elsewhere away from the weather pc and i want the temp at 0.0 in WD,
so i will use the Envoy, but will it transmit to the console and give data to the pc at the same time please?
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: niko on February 08, 2017, 02:46:28 PM
"want the temp at 0.0 in WD," Huh?

Why would the envoy need to re-transmit to the console? Console can get the data direct from the ISS.

Oh, re-transmit is only ISS parameters, not indoor temp or baro - is that the question?
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 08, 2017, 03:11:00 PM
I thought it might be hard to explain  :oops:

I am gonna get an Envoy, 1, so it can get 0.0 even though my soil temp is showing on the console at 0.0  :?
But also so that i can move the console inside to any room i fancy, problem might be that it wont reach the ISS
If thats the case, can the Envoy retransmit to the console as well as deliver the data to WD, or can the Envoy
only do 1 or the other, not both.

Can the envoy retransmit to the console in the house as well as deliver the data to WD?

Does that make more sense?
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Matrix on February 10, 2017, 07:08:22 PM
I understand you want to keep the soil temperature set to a resolution of 0.1 C so as to drive the ISS and carry it into the console, and then wd?
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: niko on February 10, 2017, 07:14:17 PM
You're right I'm completely lost. What makes you think using the envoy instead of the console would make any difference in the resolution (decimals) of the soil temp? 
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Matrix on February 10, 2017, 07:25:34 PM
I was at home Envoy 8X, which can receive up to 8 ISS.
Can record the temperature at 0.1C from each temperature transmitter.
The problem is that the console uses an external temperature resolution of 0.5 and 0.6C, and thus these values are loaded round.
It's in the software console and transferring Envoy of the console does not help.
I had to come back because this conga supported by WD.
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: mcrossley on February 10, 2017, 07:29:24 PM
I think Bashy is confusing the Envoy and Envoy8x - completely different beasts.
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: niko on February 10, 2017, 07:33:32 PM
Logical, I didn't know he had an 8x. My mistake.
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 10, 2017, 08:00:09 PM
I managed to get hold of a cheap envoy not x
I was told the other day on here that the envoy will do 0.0 opposed to the console only rounding it to 0

I also wanted the envoy so that I can move the console to where I want to in the house.

I want to know, if the iss cannot reach the console at the front of the house, cane the envoy retransmit to the console whilst still giving data to WD?
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: niko on February 10, 2017, 08:05:02 PM
I was told the other day on here that the envoy will do 0.0 opposed to the console only rounding it to 0

Not the regular, non-8x, Envoy, resolution depends on the sensor itself.

Quote
I want to know, if the iss cannot reach the console at the front of the house, cane the envoy retransmit to the console whilst still giving data to WD?

Yes.
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 10, 2017, 08:11:29 PM
OK thanks Niko, one more then, on my console, the soile is showing to 0.0 and 0, shows it I 2 sections, I posted a shot of it I'm the other day, yet wd only shows it to 0
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: niko on February 10, 2017, 08:16:47 PM
Does it ever show other than 0 in the decimal? Internally the Davis works in F, so any temp displayed in C is converted.
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 10, 2017, 08:22:43 PM
Not quite 100% sure what ya mean, oh, hold on yes, i know what ya mean lol

Yes it does, say for example 1.2C, the non decimal figure will show, if its below 0.5  rounded to the lower
if its above 0.5 it will rounded up to the next, eg if the soil # is showing 1.3 in the other box it will show as 1
if its 1.8 it will show as 2 :)
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 10, 2017, 08:27:39 PM
I was just about to take a photo and show you BUT, sods law its at 0.0C ha ha ha ha
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 10, 2017, 08:42:39 PM
Found the image from the other day, both if these are soil temp #1

(http://thumbnails117.imagebam.com/53121/54ee13531206953.jpg) (http://www.imagebam.com/image/54ee13531206953)
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: niko on February 10, 2017, 08:47:47 PM
7.2C is 45F, so I think it's an F measured temp converted to C, and the display difference is just a display design choice.
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 10, 2017, 08:58:30 PM
Oki, I will keep an eye on it, but if for example if it says something like 0.1C that will not = a rounded F then
I will report back :)
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 10, 2017, 09:05:26 PM
Oh, there is one other thing, I am sure I read somewhere that the stainless steel temp was rounded to 0 but the one I have isn't, may have made that up mind, will have look online in the morning :
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 11, 2017, 05:04:44 AM
Hi Niko, this morning the soil temp was 0.2C now if my mate google is correct then that is 32.36F
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 11, 2017, 11:56:34 AM
Hi folks, from what i gather, the Console is to the nearest 1C and both envoys to the nearest 0.1C or 1C,
but nothing said about the history and alarms for the 8x, thats the only difference i can find in the specs

Here's the specs, i wrote it exact

The console  (Outside temp/hum ISS)
Current data: 0.1F or 1F or 0.1C or 1C (User selectable) Nominal
C is converted from F rounded to the nearest 1C

The Envoy (inside temp or probe)
Current data: 0.1F or 1F or 0.1C or 1C Nominal
Celcius  is converted from Fahrenheit and rounded to the nearest 0.1 or 1C
Extra bit that follows is
(Historical Graph Data and Alarms: 1F or 1C Celcius is converted from
Fahrenheit and rounded to the nearest 1C)

The Envoy 8x (inside temp or probe)
Current data: 0.1F or 1F or 0.1C or 1C Nominal
Celcius  is converted from Fahrenheit and rounded to the nearest 0.1 or 1C

So it looks like both Envoys can produce the data at 0.1C
3 things im struggling with though and would like clarifying if you can please;

1, In the  specs, the console says to the nearest 1C for the outside temp (ISS), yet its not, its does 0.1C obviously lol
2, You guys say the Envoy only does 1C but thats not what it says above in the specs
3, I cannot find any  information that says what the Envoy and or 8x resolutions they can produce rom the external sensors
4, Why is my soil temp at 0.1C on the console yet not in WD? is that a limitation of what data can be sent to WD?

Please do not take my posts the wrong way, i would just like to know how my equipment is going to work is all, thanks :)
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: prodata on February 11, 2017, 12:28:13 PM
If you'll allow me to dip in quickly:

Standard consoles and Envoys (not 8X which is a different animal altogether) behave identically. You must distinguish between temps from primary inside/outside sensors and supplementary (eg leaf/soil) sensors.

All in/out temps are processed by the console as 0.1F temps and converted to C for display if that's the user's units setting.

All supplementary temps are processed as 1F temps.

NB Recent wireless Envoy units (but not older ones) have a socket which allows an external probe to be attached and to override the built-in inside temp. This particular probe will therefore behave as if it were the inside temp reading (ie with 0.1F resolution) and not as a supplementary temp.
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 11, 2017, 01:16:56 PM
Hi John, thanks for the info, using it for the external probe for inside temp could be a good option
for me as my weather pc is in the conservatory and the door is open all day long unless i have to
go out, so you can imagine what the indoor temps is like  :lol:

I have also found out that the soil temp is reading at 0.0, thats what VPLive is telling me so i am baffled as to
why WD only grabs it at 0, unless the output data from the console is only producing it at 0, that will explain
that, question is John, whilst you are here, does the Envoy output the soil temp at 0.0?

Wait, that cant be right, the data is being sent as 0.0 because VPLive picked it up at that lol mm interesting....
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: prodata on February 11, 2017, 01:56:15 PM
What always needs to be remembered with Davis kit is that it's US-designed and therefore all readings are held internally in US units, eg F for temps. This is also true for all readings held in the loggers. What 3rd party software like WD might do with the data after it's been downloaded is of course another matter and will depend on the individual program.

But what happens to console temps for supplementary temps is this: The values are held as integer F, which is roughly 0.5C. If integer F were simply rounded to the nearest C then there would obviously be a serious loss of precision. So the conversion is done from integer F to C values with 1dp. Assuming that your console is set to show temps in C and to 1dp then you'll obviously see the values to 1dp but with a staircase of 0.5-0.6C between consecutive values.

Does that help? (Sorry, I think Niko has already been over this ground, but maybe I'm just saying the same thing with different words?)
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 11, 2017, 02:14:47 PM
Thats ok, half the time with stuff like this i need to be spoon fed as it can take a while or simplifying for it to sink in.

I think i get it, basically its in F and the console converts it, will have to ask Brian as to why WD will only do it to 0

thanks John and Niko  :)
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Weather Display on February 11, 2017, 06:54:51 PM
there is a custom tag to show vp soil temp to 1 dec place
(ie 0.5 c resolution)
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 11, 2017, 07:07:13 PM
Ah brill, i only noticed the normal ones, will have a look, thanks Brian :)

Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 11, 2017, 07:18:49 PM
Ah poo, does that apply to the night cloud settings too Brian?
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Weather Display on February 12, 2017, 10:55:21 PM
not sure what you mean?
not sure what soil temp 1 decimal place has to do with night cloud setting exactly?
maybe you mean by using the soil sensor as an extra temp sensor the night time cloud ?
(if so then it would help to make that clear)
the value used will be to 0.5c resolution
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 13, 2017, 07:01:13 AM
Sorry, you are aware i am using soil temp for night cloud, we are/were trying to get soil temp one working instead of 2?
I didnt think to think you may have forgot.

Would it be possible to have a .1 option please, although .5 is better than 1 its still too big of a margin for the night cloud
my difference is 0.0 for overcast and 1.7 for clear using the soil temp prob

yet using settings 0.0 overcast and 1.0 difference, this  produces the clear sky icon/condition

Only been asking about it and the soil resolution because its been hard to set up the night cloud settings
Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Weather Display on February 14, 2017, 05:15:46 PM
Quote
I didnt think to think you may have forgot.
but there are alot of people I am working with
and its hard to know who is doing what with what etc all the time
you see, I am not a mind reader
people need to supply as much information as possible in their posts

Title: Re: Davis Envoy question
Post by: Bashy on February 16, 2017, 05:07:41 PM
HI Brian, i do try to supply as much as i can, sometimes its hard to remember all the details form start to finish
I just assumed  :oops: that you would have remembered, my mistake...