cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow  (Read 3308 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,434
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Weather Display
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #15 on: July 31, 2019, 07:55:44 PM »
I see you have set to use weather flow with other station type
under setup, advanced/misc

if you want WD to use all the data from your weather flow station, then you should not have that ticked
un tick that (and the setting to use for lightning counts) then restart WD

Offline MTBLANC

  • Posts: 57
  • Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Meteowhitehorse
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #16 on: August 01, 2019, 02:00:09 AM »
Hi Brian,

Yes, this was the issue. I think I checked these boxes while I was having issues with the pressure. Thank you for that  :wink:!

However the pressure that is being picked iby crownweatherflow is still the wrong one. How could we solve that? The current pressure asl is 1011.7 and not 935.6.

Thanks!

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,434
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Android 7.1.1
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.143
    • Weather Display
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #17 on: August 01, 2019, 03:13:49 AM »
You will need to a needed barometer offset to WD

Offline MTBLANC

  • Posts: 57
  • Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Meteowhitehorse
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #18 on: August 01, 2019, 04:09:09 AM »
Sounds good, I will do. Am I the only person using WF who is experiencing this?

Offline NorCal Dan

  • Dan - KJ6RGX
  • Posts: 10,578
  • Davis Vue/Win10
  • Ocean Park, WA.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.10.5
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Traveling RV Weather
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #19 on: August 03, 2019, 01:50:31 AM »
Sounds good, I will do. Am I the only person using WF who is experiencing this?

FYI, I use no offsets in WD with my WF...

Offline MTBLANC

  • Posts: 57
  • Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Meteowhitehorse
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #20 on: August 03, 2019, 03:20:46 AM »
Thanks for the info NorCal Dan. That's weird, then.
I don't believe we have any options in the choice of the pressure in WF.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,434
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Weather Display
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #21 on: August 03, 2019, 08:08:56 AM »
but Norcal Dan might not live at altitude
do you live at altitude MTBLANC?

Offline R_o_B

  • Posts: 347
  • Maple Bay, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Tzouhalem-Maple Bay Weather
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #22 on: August 04, 2019, 04:11:59 PM »
Am I the only person using WF who is experiencing this?
I am also using WeatherFlow, do not have any offset set for the pressure in WD ... but I am at a different latitude @ 48.7969

I don't believe we have any options in the choice of the pressure in WF.
Have you contacted the people at WeatherFlow? They are quite helpful. You can ask the question in the WeatherFlow Community/forum or send an eMail message to '[email protected]'.
R_o_B
---
eMail: [email protected]

Offline MTBLANC

  • Posts: 57
  • Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Meteowhitehorse
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #23 on: August 04, 2019, 08:13:39 PM »
but Norcal Dan might not live at altitude
do you live at altitude MTBLANC?

yes, my elevation is 660 meters

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,434
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Weather Display
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #24 on: August 04, 2019, 10:40:37 PM »
then that is the problem,the high altitude you live at
and so that is why you need to simply apply a barometer offset to WD :)

Offline MTBLANC

  • Posts: 57
  • Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Meteowhitehorse
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #25 on: August 05, 2019, 01:51:10 AM »
I am also using WeatherFlow, do not have any offset set for the pressure in WD ... but I am at a different latitude @ 48.7969
Have you contacted the people at WeatherFlow? They are quite helpful. You can ask the question in the WeatherFlow Community/forum or send an eMail message to '[email protected]'.

Yes I contacted them. They directed me to WD   :)!

Offline MTBLANC

  • Posts: 57
  • Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Meteowhitehorse
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #26 on: August 05, 2019, 01:53:58 AM »
then that is the problem,the high altitude you live at
and so that is why you need to simply apply a barometer offset to WD :)

Thanks Brian. I am dealing with the issue that way.
Just by curiosity. Why didn't I have such issues with Davis VP2? Both WF and Davis have tags for sea level and station pressures.

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 28,249
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 76.0.3809.87
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #27 on: August 05, 2019, 02:23:15 AM »
The VP2 sends the sea level adjusted pressure to WD, based on the altitude you entered into the console.

Offline MTBLANC

  • Posts: 57
  • Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Meteowhitehorse
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #28 on: August 06, 2019, 12:27:02 AM »
Thank you Niko for clarifying.

Philippe

Offline NorCal Dan

  • Dan - KJ6RGX
  • Posts: 10,578
  • Davis Vue/Win10
  • Ocean Park, WA.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.10.5
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.142
    • Traveling RV Weather
Re: Not successful in setting up WD for Weatherflow
« Reply #29 on: August 06, 2019, 12:39:43 AM »
The VP2 sends the sea level adjusted pressure to WD, based on the altitude you entered into the console.

Elevation is entered into Smartweather also, but I am not sure if it used for barometer adjustments...

 

cumulus