cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor  (Read 255 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chaser80

  • Posts: 202
  • Perth Western Australia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.80
WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor
« on: June 04, 2019, 11:36:09 PM »
Hi All,

Just putting up my WX after a couple of years, selling my house, moving house, renos etc. I have two new HB Temp/Hum sensors i bought just before HB shut, but i cant get them to register in the dallas 1-wire reader? When i plug it in it (with RJ45's) effectively stops the reader reading anything else on the bus aswell. Is there any ideas or tips on this?

BTW Im running from computer-power injector-baro-temp/hum-vortex wind-roof temp-rain.

Thanks in advance.

Tom.

Offline MichaelPT

  • Posts: 1,229
  • Staffordshire Nr Leek
  • OS/Browser:
  • Android 7.0
  • Chrome 67.0.3396.87
    • Weather-Above
Re: WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2019, 12:35:45 AM »
Hi All,

Just putting up my WX after a couple of years, selling my house, moving house, renos etc. I have two new HB Temp/Hum sensors i bought just before HB shut, but i cant get them to register in the dallas 1-wire reader? When i plug it in it (with RJ45's) effectively stops the reader reading anything else on the bus aswell. Is there any ideas or tips on this?

BTW Im running from computer-power injector-baro-temp/hum-vortex wind-roof temp-rain.

Thanks in advance.

Tom.

Hi


The latest hb modules sensor us a hb 1 wire reader in wd,  look at the
setting in the 1 wire setup in the com port setup in WD, to start the HB 1 wire reader
This works along side the wd. Main 1 wire reader
Mick

Offline Chaser80

  • Posts: 202
  • Perth Western Australia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 74.0.3729.169
Re: WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2019, 05:56:16 AM »
Hi Mick,

Thanks mate yes thats the one in which I cant get it to read. It wont even find the ROM ID's for me to assign to anything. They are the slightly larger boards than the original ones from Eric.

Offline Chaser80

  • Posts: 202
  • Perth Western Australia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.80
Re: WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2019, 10:17:06 AM »
Update, I have plugged the boards in seperately to the hub and it will not even find them at all in the WD dallas 1-wire reader. Has anyone experienced this?

Offline MichaelPT

  • Posts: 1,229
  • Staffordshire Nr Leek
  • OS/Browser:
  • Android 7.0
  • Chrome 67.0.3396.87
    • Weather-Above
Re: WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2019, 12:53:51 AM »
Update, I have plugged the boards in seperately to the hub and it will not even find them at all in the WD dallas 1-wire reader. Has anyone experienced this?

Hi

 
Can you do a simple test to find what the problem is

First
Connect a  DS18S20 temperature sensor
Run the Dallas 1-wire reader from maxim
You should see the id rom info
If the temperature sensor is working in the Dallas 1-wire reader from maxim
 
Next test
go to the folder where you have installed wd. Run the wd 1 wire reader only,
You should find the 1 wire temperature sensor info

If you  can't find the temperature sensor
Uninstall the maxim drivers, then reinstall

Try the tests again

When I add any 1 wire sensors. l always run the wd 1 wire reader first

If you try to do this by running wd, you will find the rom id you enter
Will not be saved

Hope this helps
Mick














Offline Chaser80

  • Posts: 202
  • Perth Western Australia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 75.0.3770.80
Re: WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2019, 12:19:36 AM »
Hi Mick,

Thanks for the info. I have done all this.

Below is what I get when I plug the new Temp/Hum sensors into the 1-wire viewer by maxim.


Offline Chaser80

  • Posts: 202
  • Perth Western Australia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 74.0.3729.169
Re: WD not seeing new HB Temp/Hum sensor
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2019, 07:19:13 AM »
Has anyone seen this before? Its almost like the board doesn’t recognise there is a temp and Hum sensor on it.

 

cumulus