cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Weather Display has reset itself  (Read 1150 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline otronics

  • Posts: 146
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #15 on: January 25, 2019, 01:47:23 PM »
Hello.

At first glance it seems OK.

I will email the log now.

Thanks.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,210
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #16 on: January 25, 2019, 06:22:57 PM »
converts OK here
using your logfile

see attached screen sbot

Offline otronics

  • Posts: 146
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #17 on: January 29, 2019, 12:29:02 AM »
All sorted.

Many thanks.

Offline otronics

  • Posts: 146
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #18 on: February 04, 2019, 03:49:58 PM »
Hello again.

I have another question about correcting rain data but first, I think there is an issue with the 'Averages/Extremes/Reports' viewer.

I select a day/month/year and click 'View selected day now' but the 'Rainfall for month' and 'Rainfall for year' are always the same.

See the images attached.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,210
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #19 on: February 04, 2019, 06:35:52 PM »
you are right
its designed that way...in a way..
the data source (the data file) does not actually store the month and year rain total (the logfile does)
20 years ago pc's did not have as much memory....

Offline otronics

  • Posts: 146
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #20 on: February 07, 2019, 05:12:30 PM »
Is there a way to fix that?

A couple more things to tidy up:

* See attached (the Climate report). I have a couple of days with dashes (missing data). How can I correct this?

* I need to correct rain data for some days. I did this but the value returned to 0 after a day or two. Also, when I did correct it, it didn't update the annual rain total or the rain data on the Climate reports. How do I go about this?

Thanks.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,210
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Android 7.1.1
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.99
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #21 on: February 08, 2019, 12:53:49 AM »
If your log file is correct
Then try converting that to data file
Re q1
Re q2
You can set the needed year rain total
Under control panel, offsets and initial rain

Offline otronics

  • Posts: 146
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #22 on: February 11, 2019, 03:13:30 PM »
1) Re/ those dashes in the attachment above - they are due to data missing in the logfile. Not sure why. All backups are the same. Can I download the data from my Davis Vantage Vue?

2) If I update rain data (daily/monthly/yearly) will it update everything, ie/ pages like this: http://217.199.187.197/otronics.co.uk/Weather/January2019.htm ?

3) I'm using Offsets and initial rain for a day in January. I can't correct the day I need to. It always corrects the next day instead of the one I want it to. Any ideas?

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,210
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display has reset itself
« Reply #23 on: February 11, 2019, 06:32:28 PM »
Q1, no your davis station only holds limited data (does depend on your data logging interval (which you have not mentioned))
Q2, basicly, yes (but for last months data you will need to set that months rain total via view, rain chart, then re update that report for that month)
Q3 , that sounds like a problem with the data
you don't mention which version/build of WD you are using though