cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: ***closed*** weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)  (Read 24580 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der Kuil
  • Posts: 1,419
  • Leuven Belgium CET
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.13.6
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #330 on: February 11, 2019, 07:54:47 AM »
Hi Wim,
can you please help me with following two issues. In the block Sun Moon & Space the text block within the circle is not centered and exceeds the circle, at least with German language setting ("Bis zum Sonnenuntergang"). Where can I fix that? The second thing is regarding the monthly and yearly temperature charts. The two graphs that are shown there are named with "High" and "Niedrige Solar Radiation". The term "Niedrige Solar Radiation" doesn't fit here, maybe it has to be "Minimum Temperatur" and "High" should better be named as "Maximum Temperatur". Where can I fix it?
Jens
It is all in the design.  All texts fits perfect when using English, that is why a lot of users only use that language.
The "not fit right" problem occurs as all texts are positioned absolute. The text start (or end) at a fixed pixel in the block. 
When the translated text becomes larger it will expand to the right and can overflow at the right into other objects.
So you have to make the translation-text shorter. As I do not speak or write 6 of the 8 supported languages I do not know what would be an acceptable shortened translation for " till sunrise".
You have to find them yourself an put them in the translation file by replacing the "to long" text.

===
The high-low problem seems to be a wrong translation of the word 'Low'
I will check into that later today when i am back home.

Wim
Support & demo PWS_Dasboard  (HWS_template) http://pwsdashboard.weather-template.com/ 
My PWS at home https://weer.sluispark.be/
And at my daughters house https://www.weerstation-herent.be/

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 1,037
  • Oregon Scientific WMR200
  • Edinburgh, U.K.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.140
    • Home Weather Station
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #331 on: February 11, 2019, 09:43:12 AM »
The high-low problem seems to be a wrong translation of the word 'Low'
I will check into that later today when i am back home.

It looked similar to the problem I reported in Reply #138 above (https://www.weather-watch.com/smf/index.php/topic,67468.msg542057.html#msg542057).
It's meant to be fun. . .

Offline zitterbacke

  • Posts: 11
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 12.1.4
  • Safari 12.0
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #332 on: February 11, 2019, 06:37:07 PM »
Hi Wim,
Thank you for the hint. I will try to shorten the „too long text“. Nevertheless, would there also be the possibility for me to modify the „starting pixel“ in the block in order to seek for a proper orientation that better fits to my needs with the German language setting?

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 1,037
  • Oregon Scientific WMR200
  • Edinburgh, U.K.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.140
    • Home Weather Station
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #333 on: February 11, 2019, 07:34:06 PM »
to modify the „starting pixel“ in the block

There is a more recent version of sun_block.php here, with orange numerals around the dial, if you wanted to download that first.
It's meant to be fun. . .

Offline zitterbacke

  • Posts: 11
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 65.0
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #334 on: February 11, 2019, 08:06:34 PM »
Hi bitsostring,
Thanks for that hint, but I think I already have that version.

Offline jzinckgra

  • Posts: 150
  • Maine, U.S.A
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 65.0
    • Personal weather site
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #335 on: February 11, 2019, 08:13:26 PM »
In my monthly temp popup, the "Low" text isn't written correctly. Which script is this and can I fix this?

Offline zitterbacke

  • Posts: 11
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 65.0
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #336 on: February 11, 2019, 08:16:29 PM »
You can modify it in the language file.

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der Kuil
  • Posts: 1,419
  • Leuven Belgium CET
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.13.6
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #337 on: February 11, 2019, 08:18:09 PM »
In my monthly temp popup, the "Low" text isn't written correctly. Which script is this and can I fix this?
check here: https://www.weather-watch.com/smf/index.php/topic,67468.msg542057.html#msg542057
Wim
Support & demo PWS_Dasboard  (HWS_template) http://pwsdashboard.weather-template.com/ 
My PWS at home https://weer.sluispark.be/
And at my daughters house https://www.weerstation-herent.be/

Offline jzinckgra

  • Posts: 150
  • Maine, U.S.A
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 65.0
    • Personal weather site
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #338 on: February 11, 2019, 09:52:39 PM »
check here: https://www.weather-watch.com/smf/index.php/topic,67468.msg542057.html#msg542057
Wim
Thanks Wim. One other questions. I am getting way more bandwidth than I used to now that I am using W34 template. In WD, I have upload frequency set to every 5 min and station cron every 10min. I don't get that many visitors to my website, so wasn't sure I should be expecting this much bandwidth

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der Kuil
  • Posts: 1,419
  • Leuven Belgium CET
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.13.6
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #339 on: February 12, 2019, 08:31:51 AM »
Thanks Wim. One other questions. I am getting way more bandwidth than I used to now that I am using W34 template. In WD, I have upload frequency set to every 5 min and station cron every 10min. I don't get that many visitors to my website, so wasn't sure I should be expecting this much bandwidth
IMHO an outsider like me can not know if it is high or low.   And neither what is causing the "way more" bandwidth.
Be aware that when posting questions on a forum, people  tend to take a look as that is the only way to  help. These questions are not private 1-1 conversations but public "cries" for help.
First: Were you already running a previous version of weather34?
To at least check what is going on, I need to have the URL's to both your previous weather34 and the current HWS-template as it is called now.
Second: If this is your first "dynamic" website:
All versions of this template are continuously refreshing the data at the browsers of the visitor. Some parts every so many seconds, others every so many minutes. Those are not large chunks of data, but  it adds up when using  24/7 an iPad as a console.
Also the scripts refresh "too old" forecasts, metars, and other data files  like earthquakes. Normally that will be done when the cron-job runs. But these files can be larger. You have to inspect the .../pwsWD/jsondata/ folder for files reloaded today. And check how old they are.
All files have a different validity time, a forecast once every hour, a current condition file every run of the cron-job.

Wim
« Last Edit: February 12, 2019, 09:39:07 AM by wvdkuil »
Support & demo PWS_Dasboard  (HWS_template) http://pwsdashboard.weather-template.com/ 
My PWS at home https://weer.sluispark.be/
And at my daughters house https://www.weerstation-herent.be/

Offline bertsp

  • Posts: 27
  • KPRC
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 65.0
    • Dreamland Ranch-Sundown Acres Wx
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #340 on: February 12, 2019, 07:55:34 PM »
Wim,
Tried your latest Beta that includes wxsim.
I have noticed a couple of small problems.
1) the Wx Alerts seem to work (NOAA) but I cannot seem to close the detail page. I guess its missing a "close" box.
2) In the wxsim detail page, the precipitation amount in Imperial (US) is not picking up leading decimal. (ie  shows 5in instead of 0.5in; 75in instead of 0.75in)
3) In the same detail page (or maybe the main also?) there are no UV icons.

I had been using the last Beta from Brian with wxsim since the beginning and this is a welcome update. Thanks
s-p.me/wxsim
BertSP
Ambient WS-1200-IP
WeatherHawk 916

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der Kuil
  • Posts: 1,419
  • Leuven Belgium CET
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.13.6
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #341 on: February 12, 2019, 08:06:23 PM »
Wim,
Tried your latest Beta that includes wxsim.
I have noticed a couple of small problems.
1) the Wx Alerts seem to work (NOAA) but I cannot seem to close the detail page. I guess its missing a "close" box.
One has to click on the home button for that.
Quote
2) In the wxsim detail page, the precipitation amount in Imperial (US) is not picking up leading decimal. (ie  shows 5in instead of 0.5in; 75in instead of 0.75in)
Can not check here (no rain this full week) and no URL to your test-site
Quote
3) In the same detail page (or maybe the main also?) there are no UV icons.
Already solved at: http://release230/pwsTEST/index.php  Problem is that the icons are 00 - 013  and not 0 - 13? Is adapted in the scripts
Quote
I had been using the last Beta from Brian with wxsim since the beginning and this is a welcome update. Thanks
s-p.me/wxsim
As most script writers  I am not clairvoyant.  If you want to help with the beta release, please always supply an URL to the website.

Also check, if possible,  if the problem is already solved at http://wd34.weather-template.com/pwsTEST/

Wim
Support & demo PWS_Dasboard  (HWS_template) http://pwsdashboard.weather-template.com/ 
My PWS at home https://weer.sluispark.be/
And at my daughters house https://www.weerstation-herent.be/

Offline bertsp

  • Posts: 27
  • KPRC
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 65.0
    • Dreamland Ranch-Sundown Acres Wx
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #342 on: February 13, 2019, 01:15:36 AM »
Wim,
Thank you for your response. the site is: s-p.me/wxsim (shown on my post)
Another small item is the wunit (wind speed unit) in the detailed wxsim is not following the setting (Imperial) while it is in the main wxsim page.
You can see an example of the rain forecast decimal issue on the wxsim also (yes we do have some little rain).
The beta that I am using was downloaded on the 10 of this month.
BertSP
Ambient WS-1200-IP
WeatherHawk 916

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der Kuil
  • Posts: 1,419
  • Leuven Belgium CET
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.13.6
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #343 on: February 13, 2019, 11:27:07 AM »
Wim,
Thank you for your response. the site is: s-p.me/wxsim (shown on my post)
Another small item is the wunit (wind speed unit) in the detailed wxsim is not following the setting (Imperial) while it is in the main wxsim page.
You can see an example of the rain forecast decimal issue on the wxsim also (yes we do have some little rain).
The beta that I am using was downloaded on the 10 of this month.
Can you please unzip and replace attached script?
After a fresh upload of plaintext.txt it should show the UV ICON,  the decimal-point in the rain values and the windunit.
All units are the ones from  the plaintext file.  The WXSIM units are not recalculated when switching from imperial to ISO units or vice-versa.
Wim
Support & demo PWS_Dasboard  (HWS_template) http://pwsdashboard.weather-template.com/ 
My PWS at home https://weer.sluispark.be/
And at my daughters house https://www.weerstation-herent.be/

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 1,037
  • Oregon Scientific WMR200
  • Edinburgh, U.K.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.140
    • Home Weather Station
Re: weather34 for WeatherDisplay (clientraw and WDapi)
« Reply #344 on: February 13, 2019, 02:20:13 PM »
I notice that the Menu in all versions still says "SELECT LANGAUGE" instead of "SELECT LANGUAGE".

I couldn't work out how to correct this in the language file, as you suggested in #78 above, I just edited line 137 of w34_menu.php
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 02:40:30 PM by bitsostring »
It's meant to be fun. . .

 

cumulus