cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Luftdaten Air Quality  (Read 1724 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 108
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #30 on: December 31, 2018, 09:01:41 AM »
Thanks Brian - The cronairquality.exe is dated 26/11/2018 but the version says 1.0.0.0
It was in weatherdisplaytest.zip which I didn't download until 19/12/2018 I'll check if there is a later one.
Alan

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 108
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #31 on: December 31, 2018, 09:18:14 AM »
Hi Brian I downloaded the zip file in Suggestions (26/11/2018) again and still get just airquality2.txt and the cronairquality.exe is also 1.0.0.0
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #32 on: January 01, 2019, 01:41:18 AM »
the version number is shown when you actually open the program (i.e make it visible from the icon from the system tray) but you would need to be fast
anyway, use this test version
backup your current version
and see if it shows a message when its run
http://www.weather-display.com/downloadfiles/cronairquality.zip

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 108
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #33 on: January 01, 2019, 09:20:41 AM »
Thanks
The message was http://192.168.0.161/3931996
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #34 on: January 01, 2019, 05:37:23 PM »
is that the correct IP address to get the indoor data?

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 108
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #35 on: January 01, 2019, 06:28:10 PM »
Hi Brian
Hope the flu is better - all the best for 2019
That IP is the luftdaten sensor for PM / temp / humid and it is the temp & hum which I would like to see instead of the indoors
All data arrives from 192.168.0.161/data.json (the address I have set in purple air set up). I managed to get round the router changing the ip but the selectable ip is handy as my fix doesn't guarantee a static ip.
Regards
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #36 on: January 01, 2019, 06:29:47 PM »
what should the url be

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #37 on: January 01, 2019, 07:20:12 PM »

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 108
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #38 on: January 01, 2019, 08:03:57 PM »
I don't quite understand - the temp and hum data is already imported via the purple air luftdaten option which is filed as airquality2.txt. I'll attach it again. Presumably you get the PM figures from there as well. Sorry if I'm missing something here !!
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #39 on: January 01, 2019, 08:53:53 PM »
ah
there is option to have another sensor...and so with a different ID number...to use that as the temp/hum sensor
but you want just your main (and only) sensor to be used, yes?
I will need to add that option

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #40 on: January 01, 2019, 08:59:55 PM »
for simplicity
if you set the id to use use for temp/hum as your current sensor
then it will just use that
try this update
http://www.weather-display.com/downloadfiles/cronairquality.zip
and see if that procuces the airquality3.txt file

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 108
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #41 on: January 01, 2019, 11:56:02 PM »
That produces the airquality3.txt but opening it with notepad only gives a symbol - no text.
Just to clarify - I don't need indoor temp and humidity and would use the space on the main screen for the (more accurate than wmr300) temp and humidity produced by the luftdaten sensors. The data already seems to be available in the airqual txt files.
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #42 on: January 01, 2019, 11:59:37 PM »
what I will do is to add option to use the temp/hum from the main sensor as normal outdoor temp/hum , yes?

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 108
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #43 on: January 02, 2019, 12:13:00 AM »
When you say main sensor - that is disregard what comes from the weather station as indoor t/h  and use the luftdaten temp/hum. If so that's fine.
There is an option to re- label the indoor t/h I think
Sorry if this has become more complicated than it first looked.
Late now here so replies - if needed - tomorrow. Thanks
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 71.0.3578.98
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality
« Reply #44 on: January 02, 2019, 01:56:50 AM »
its not very clear
one minute you talk about indoor temp/hum
then you don't

please explain more clearly exactly what you are needing

 

cumulus