cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Temperature glitch removal  (Read 308 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mihec

  • Posts: 248
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 63.0
Temperature glitch removal
« on: December 02, 2018, 01:49:20 PM »
I have several 1-wire temperature sensors connected to WD and occassionaly get erroneous values (250 °C). I suspect the sensor gets either temporarily disconnected or has other issues.
Is it possible WD ignores such glitches?

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,710
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
    • Weather Display
Re: Temperature glitch removal
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2018, 09:01:56 PM »
yes, I could put in code to ignore that
are the sensors set up as extra temp 1 wire sensor data in WD?

Offline mihec

  • Posts: 248
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 12.1
  • Safari 12.0
Re: Temperature glitch removal
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2018, 10:14:05 PM »
Yes, they’re set up as extra temp sensors. I use dallasextra... tags for them. Thanks for taking this into account.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,710
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
    • Weather Display
Re: Temperature glitch removal
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2018, 10:30:07 PM »

Offline mihec

  • Posts: 248
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 63.0
Re: Temperature glitch removal
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2018, 08:31:58 AM »
Thank you, Brian. I'll install it and see how it goes. It will take a longer time to report back on this since these glitches happen randomly (couple of times per month).

Offline mihec

  • Posts: 248
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 64.0
Re: Temperature glitch removal
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2019, 08:14:20 AM »
An update to this topic. I think I've found a situation where I can reproduce the spike.
I have 2 extra temp sensors which I use to measure soil temperature. One of the sensors (extra temp 2) is marked as "soil" sensor and is being logged in the vantage log files. Both of them are also logged in the extralog.csv files.
The spike always shows up in the extra temp 2 ( aka "davis soil temp") and happens when I reboot my PC. I guess (!) the WD extracts the data from the data logger and doesn't find any data for the soil temperature. It writes the 255 degC.
I went to the log files (vantage and extralog) and fixed the values (from 255.0 to e.g. 0.7 degC) but the plots still show the glitch.
Things get even funnier. I use autoscalegraphs to plot both soil sensors. I use the "Davis" section (autoscaleextra4 and autoscaleextra5). There, they're marked as Extra temp 1 and 2. If I want to plot them in autoscaleextra1,2,3, there's no way to select or plot them.
Is there a way to manually fix these erroneous values (I don't reboot the PC very often so I don't need some auto mechanism) ?

 

cumulus