cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor  (Read 2249 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 27,668
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #45 on: November 18, 2018, 02:26:08 PM »
Maybe WD is trying to read the file while it is being written? Are you writing it to a temp file and renaming?

Offline mihec

  • Posts: 233
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.13.6
  • Safari 12.0.1
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #46 on: November 18, 2018, 03:31:47 PM »
No, I'm writing directly into the file... Thanks for suggestion, I'll try to create a temp file and just rename it!

Offline mihec

  • Posts: 233
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 12.1
  • Safari 12.0
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #47 on: November 18, 2018, 09:45:55 PM »
niko, you solved my problem! Thanks!

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 27,668
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #48 on: November 18, 2018, 11:25:16 PM »
That's good news  :D  It's probably not 100% guaranteed, but the chance that the file is unavailable should be greatly reduced. You could also try offsetting the file creation time some seconds from the top of the minute.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2018, 11:27:34 PM by niko »

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 66
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #49 on: November 20, 2018, 07:55:35 PM »
Hi Brian
Many thanks. I now have my Luftdaten running and both the 2.5 and 10 results completely agreed with the unit data. Actually I had an extreme test - the sensor is running indoors for testing (and yet to add the temp/hum sensor) and I had just lit my woodburner for the first time this year. I forgot to clear the dust out from under the top cover which then burnt off and filled the house with smoke. 2.5 and 10 were off the scale !!!
For some reason the 10 level has stopped showing as a figure but shows on the graph.
A request - any chance of having a second 10 needle on the dial ? Or an option to display the two.
Thanks again
Alan
 

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,442
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #50 on: November 20, 2018, 08:21:49 PM »
which scale and where exactly?

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 66
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #51 on: November 20, 2018, 08:34:10 PM »
Hi Brian
The scale on your dial stops at 500 but my 2.5 reading was up in the 700's - hence off the scale.
I also realise that the 10 sensing must happen at a different time as it did show up on the view purple screen (I had just changed the config of the particle sensor which resets the sensor - I had just reset mine to 5 minute intervals).
Is there a way I can put the readings on my site in figures ?
Rather than a second needle on the dial would it be possible to create a 10 dial gif for use on the website - not necessarily shown on the view purple screen.
Regards
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,442
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #52 on: November 20, 2018, 09:40:14 PM »
now sure what you mean by a 10 dial gif?

there are custom tags available for the raw data

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 66
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #53 on: November 20, 2018, 11:36:36 PM »
Hi Brian
I just meant a dial gif for the PM10 levels as aqi.gif is for pm2.5
Regards
Alan

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 66
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #54 on: November 21, 2018, 08:19:38 AM »
Sorry Brian
I misunderstood - the dial is AQ Index - I thought it was PM2.5.
Regards
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,442
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #55 on: November 21, 2018, 09:50:07 PM »
hoping to find the spare time to add support for the temperature and humidity data soon

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 66
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #56 on: November 22, 2018, 12:29:43 PM »
Hi Brian
I noticed the AQI line does not appear on the webfiles graph.gif.
Would it also be possible to add the scale to the side of the main screen graph. One small point the AQI figure just above the graph is a fraction too high and gets hidden by the wind direction graph.
Thanks a lot
Alan

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,442
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
    • Weather Display
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #57 on: November 23, 2018, 11:56:16 PM »
can you post a screen shot of what you are seeing re the last sentence?

Offline AlanB

  • Commercial
  • Posts: 66
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 70.0.3538.102
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #58 on: November 24, 2018, 12:39:00 AM »
Hi Brian
Forget that -  it just means moving the wind direction graph up a bit and the AQI is visible
Regards
Alan

Offline Weerstation

  • Posts: 351
  • The Netherlands
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Luftdaten Air Quality Sensor
« Reply #59 on: November 24, 2018, 04:32:46 AM »
Try holding the shift key and move the AQI a bit.
First go to Advanced Set up/Customize mainscreen/enable move by holding shift key and drag with the mouse..

At least that is what I think you mean and want to do.
Vantage Vue (Firmware 2.14 EU) - WeatherDisplay 10.37S build 81 - USB Weatherlink IP Data Logger

Windows 10 Home 64-bit - HP Pavilion G7 Intel Core I3 2.4 GHz 4 Gb