cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges  (Read 974 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ts20

  • Posts: 71
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges
« on: April 02, 2018, 09:13:10 PM »
I'm having problem to find where to configure to have the graphs shown when hovering the mouse over a Gauge. Seems that lot of others have the same problem, and some very few have not (They have probably found a solution..), when I have looked around at about 20-30 different weather pages.

Even this page has no graphs shown: http://www.weather-display.com/windy/gb/gauges-ss.html  :wink:

My page seems to be OK except for the graphs: http://www.ts20.no/steel/gauges.htm, and the test page: http://www.ts20.no/graphs/wxgraphs_test.html also show all the graphs, and they are being updated.

I have followed procedure found here, but seems that lot of links are broken, so its not easy to follow ten years old documentation.

Setup:
Win10, WD 10.37S b69, SteelSeries 2.6.1/Scripts: Mark Crossley - version 2.6.4

Regards

ts20
« Last Edit: April 02, 2018, 09:22:04 PM by ts20 »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,421
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2018, 02:38:55 AM »
I never did setup the graphs
for my steel gauges
good you do have graphs working,on your test site, so you just need to get the graph loaded on the mouse over, working

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 27,662
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
Re: Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2018, 03:04:25 AM »
@ts20:

The script can't find the graphs because the path to them in http://www.ts20.no/steel/scripts/gauges.js is incorrect. It should work if you change this line to match the location of your wxgraphs:

Code: [Select]
imgPathURL         : './images/',            // *** Change this to the relative path for your 'Trend' graph images

Offline ts20

  • Posts: 71
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2018, 09:43:03 PM »
 :D
Yes, now it's working well.

Thanks to niko, Brian and all others that have given hints to set up the SteelSeries Gauges during the last 6 years!

But a lot of the links here are broken, it's not so easy to understand everything, but then I have to fresh up my old knowledge or learn something new, and that is not bad!

Regards

ts20
« Last Edit: April 03, 2018, 09:54:47 PM by ts20 »

Offline ts20

  • Posts: 71
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2018, 03:32:30 PM »

Hello

I have tried to find where to set up and configure settings (which file?) for the different graphs, but after reading a lot, I'm still very confused.
I have looked through SteelSeries Graphics posts,including the mega-thread, without luck.
What I want to, is to change some of the min/max-values, like for the pressure and also other values/graphs. When the graph shows the whole span from 940 to 1060 mb, it's almost useless.
Seems that somebody has much better resolution than I have on my graphs, like this: http://monadh.com/nbl.php

Setup:
Win10, WD 10.37S b69, SteelSeries 2.6.1/Scripts: Mark Crossley - version 2.6.4

Regards

ts20

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 27,662
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
Re: Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2018, 03:42:02 PM »
graphsconf.php

Quote
$pres_automin = 950; // Sets the min Y axis value, suggest 27 for in and 950 for hPa/MB
$pres_automax = 1050; // Sets the max Y axis value, suggest 31 for in and 1050 for hPa/MB

Offline Weerstation

  • Posts: 351
  • The Netherlands
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Graphs for SteelSeries Gauges
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2018, 02:47:20 AM »
Good question TS20, I agree with you.
I like how that user set up that graph.
It takes the min and max baro values of the last 24 hour (more or less) as reference for the axis.
But how do you change that in...

baro_24hr.php

// Create the graph. These two calls are always required
$graph = new Graph($xsize,$ysize,"auto",30);   
$graph->SetScale("textlin");
$graph->yscale->SetAutoMin($pres_automin);
$graph->yscale->SetAutoMax($pres_automax);
$graph->SetMarginColor("$margincolour");
$graph->SetShadow();
$graph->SetMargin($lm,$rm,$tm,$bm);
Vantage Vue (Firmware 2.14 EU) - WeatherDisplay 10.37S build 81 - USB Weatherlink IP Data Logger

Windows 10 Home 64-bit - HP Pavilion G7 Intel Core I3 2.4 GHz 4 Gb