cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: WDMYSQL  (Read 1055 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
WDMYSQL
« on: March 28, 2018, 01:46:11 AM »
Why, when weather display SQL say's its connected, do I get an "Dataset not in edit or insert mode" when I tell it to insert data now?

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,926
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.186
    • Weather Display
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2018, 08:29:11 PM »
where and how are you telling it do that?

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2018, 12:11:55 AM »
When I open the MSSQL window, there is a Insert data now button. It also throws that error every minute when it tries to update the data on its own. It was working for about 3 weeks then all of a sudden it started throwing that error. I have started over with a new database. Same result.

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2018, 05:28:49 PM »
Also, the only way I can add any data is if I click on the plus sign to insert a line, then it will add data but the next auto write it throws the same dataset not in edit mode. so if I want to get my data into a sql database, I have to click the + button then let it insert data but I have to click the + again over and over again???

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,926
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2018, 06:53:06 PM »
WD should be auto adding the data
no need to manually have to add it

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2018, 09:08:43 AM »
That's my point. I know it should be auto updating. It's not because it keeps throwing the error about not being in insert mode.

Offline ordnance1

  • Posts: 184
    • 1
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Yew St Rd. Weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2018, 04:10:39 AM »
Try clicking disconnect then click connect then load data

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,926
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2018, 09:17:21 AM »
have you tried restarting the wdmysql program?

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2018, 12:30:44 AM »
I've done all of that. I even created a new database, connected to that and the same result. The only way it will add data to the database is if I first insert a line, then either click the add button or wait for it to do the auto write. I have it set for every minute.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,926
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #9 on: April 04, 2018, 01:02:50 AM »
post a screen shot of the wdmysql program runnining

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #10 on: April 12, 2018, 12:47:59 AM »
It's not MySQL I am talking about but MSSQL. MySQL will work but I do not want to use that. I have SQL Server 2008 running on my server. SQL Server was working but stopped because It kept giving a dataset not in edit mode or insert mode.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,926
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2018, 05:14:48 AM »
that makes more sense
so you are having a problem with the wdmssql program and not with the wdmysql program?

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2018, 11:38:03 PM »
That would be correct.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,926
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #13 on: April 17, 2018, 06:45:42 PM »

Offline thuman5@att.net

  • Posts: 11
  • Joliet, Illinois
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
    • TKHuman weather
Re: WDMYSQL
« Reply #14 on: April 18, 2018, 09:43:38 AM »
Downloaded it, extracted it, ran it, but nothing happens. No install or anything??