cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: clientaw upload  (Read 211 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jim

  • Posts: 564
  • Como, CO and Rio Rancho, New Mexico
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • http://www.albuquerquewx.com
clientaw upload
« on: February 11, 2018, 07:24:10 PM »
Ok, after downloading and starting Build 64 I've had a number of weird things happening.   #-o  The latest is the clientaw file upload stopping.  Most of the settings were erased by the upgrade (?), including file name etc., so I reset them.  No problem. It uploads, but only runs for a couple minutes, for as long as the restart/reset interval is set.  I've tried them all but once it reaches that interval, ie 5 minutes, it stops and never restarts.  I've tried everything but it will not restart on it's own.  I've used restart and reset, different time lengths, etc. but to no effect other than like I said, set on five minutes it goes that length and nothing after that. 

I gotta be missing something??  It just doesn't want to restart and there is no choice not to stop and restart.  What did I miss?
Jim
Jim
Windows 10, Ultimeter 2100/broadband, (albuquerquewx.com)
Windows 7, Ultimeter 2100/broadband now!, (Southparkwx.com)

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,183
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.140
    • Weather Display
Re: clientaw upload
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2018, 09:50:07 PM »
post a screen shot of how you have it setup

Offline Jim

  • Posts: 564
  • Como, CO and Rio Rancho, New Mexico
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • http://www.albuquerquewx.com
Re: clientaw upload
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2018, 10:22:53 PM »
Here it is:
Jim
Windows 10, Ultimeter 2100/broadband, (albuquerquewx.com)
Windows 7, Ultimeter 2100/broadband now!, (Southparkwx.com)

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,183
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.140
    • Weather Display
Re: clientaw upload
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2018, 10:28:33 PM »
try ticking
restart instead of re login

Offline Jim

  • Posts: 564
  • Como, CO and Rio Rancho, New Mexico
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • http://www.albuquerquewx.com
Re: clientaw upload
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2018, 11:40:56 PM »
been going back and forth but will try again
Jim
Windows 10, Ultimeter 2100/broadband, (albuquerquewx.com)
Windows 7, Ultimeter 2100/broadband now!, (Southparkwx.com)

Offline Jim

  • Posts: 564
  • Como, CO and Rio Rancho, New Mexico
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • http://www.albuquerquewx.com
Re: clientaw upload
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2018, 12:28:09 AM »
Same thing, Brian, it stopped at five minutes and shut down.  I was going to send you a copy of the upload log but it's gone, the program shut down.
Jim
Windows 10, Ultimeter 2100/broadband, (albuquerquewx.com)
Windows 7, Ultimeter 2100/broadband now!, (Southparkwx.com)

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 84,183
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.140
    • Weather Display
Re: clientaw upload
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2018, 01:23:37 AM »
there is a ftp log
realtimeftplog.txt

I see you have use SFTP ticked
do you need that ?

Offline Jim

  • Posts: 564
  • Como, CO and Rio Rancho, New Mexico
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • http://www.albuquerquewx.com
Re: clientaw upload
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2018, 02:04:09 AM »
Yes, I use SFTP.  My server (1+1) wants us to use it.  I have used it for a little less than a year now.  SFTP is the problem I had with my network webcam, because it can't use it, so I upload a webcam image to my other site (southparkwx.com) than have this WD do a download and re-upload it to this site, albuquerquewx.com, to show on this page.  Clientaw has used SFTP as long as the page has used it without a problem.   I am gone for 4 months at a time during the summer and want the webpage and webcam independent so if I loose one, I have the other as long as I have internet.

Ok, I restarted and this time it has gone through two five minute runs, waited 60 seconds and restarted, like it is supposed to.  I will watch it for awhile and see what happens.

????
Jim
Windows 10, Ultimeter 2100/broadband, (albuquerquewx.com)
Windows 7, Ultimeter 2100/broadband now!, (Southparkwx.com)

 

cumulus