cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Humidity offset for WD console?  (Read 584 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline EastFrisian33

  • Posts: 73
  • Bremerhaven, NW Germany
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 58.0
Humidity offset for WD console?
« on: January 26, 2018, 10:07:19 AM »
Hi Brian,

I need a humidity offset for the console version WD. I was already suspecting that the humidity values do look a little too low during last week and now we have it in black and white.  :wink:
It is currently foggy outside with a visibility of 300 metres and a humidity of 100% according to our local weather station of the DWD.
I know that Fine Offset stations are not really the most accurate weather stations so if it would show 95 or 96% i could also deal with that.
However it only shows 91% at the moment and that is a little bit too low for foggy conditions.

I had already replaced the batteries yesterday, since i first thought this issue was related to a low battery, but that didn't help.
So is it possible to include a humidity offset for the next console wd version?

I'm using Raspberry Pi 3 version 13.0 at the moment.

Thanks in advance and best regards

Georg

« Last Edit: January 27, 2018, 06:34:03 PM by EastFrisian33 »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,438
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Weather Display
Re: Humidity offset for WD console?
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2018, 12:11:57 AM »
is this with the WH1081 type station do you mean?

Offline EastFrisian33

  • Posts: 73
  • Bremerhaven, NW Germany
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 58.0
Re: Humidity offset for WD console?
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2018, 01:07:19 AM »
is this with the WH1081 type station do you mean?

Yes i have the WH1081

Offline EastFrisian33

  • Posts: 73
  • Bremerhaven, NW Germany
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 58.0
Re: Humidity offset for WD console?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2018, 10:44:49 PM »
Hi,

I am still getting rather low humidity readings, compared with neighbouring stations.
Currently we have 70% humidity according to my station, while most other stations are currently reporting a humidity around 80%.
https://www.wunderground.com/weather/de/wurster-nordseek%C3%BCste/53.783%2C8.6

Googling about this i found a thread in the Cumulus Forum and it looks like that this seems to be an issue with some WH1081 stations.
http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=580

So having a calibration offset for humidity would be very helpful.

Using WD RPI3 Version 17.0 at the moment

regards

Georg



Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,438
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.167
    • Weather Display
Re: Humidity offset for WD console?
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2018, 02:36:13 AM »
yes, I should be able to add that

Offline EastFrisian33

  • Posts: 73
  • Bremerhaven, NW Germany
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 58.0
Re: Humidity offset for WD console?
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2018, 10:02:04 AM »
Thanks Brian, that would be great.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,438
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 64.0.3282.167
    • Weather Display
Re: Humidity offset for WD console?
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2018, 07:38:00 PM »
OK, added to the latest update
(set as hum offset= in the config.txt)

Offline EastFrisian33

  • Posts: 73
  • Bremerhaven, NW Germany
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 58.0
Re: Humidity offset for WD console?
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2018, 07:00:11 PM »
Thanks a lot Brian.  :) Set the hum offset to 10 for now, that seems to look more realistic, otherwise i would have another low humidity record again today.
Our official weather station from the German Weather Service had the lowest humidity at around 50% in the afternoon.

Regards

Georg

 

cumulus