cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop  (Read 448 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline M.P.C.

  • Posts: 293
  • Toronto, Ontario,Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • High Park Village Toronto,ON,Canada
WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« on: January 21, 2018, 03:02:28 PM »
WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop.
If the Synop option is checked, the errors shown in the images appear.
Regardless of the source chosen for Synop, the same error occurs.
Someone can help me fix the error.

Thank you,
Marian

Offline M.P.C.

  • Posts: 293
  • Toronto, Ontario,Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • High Park Village Toronto,ON,Canada
Re: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2018, 03:04:22 PM »
The next two

Offline broadstairs

  • Stuart
  • Posts: 7,004
  • Broadstairs, Kent, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 56.0.2
    • Broadstairs
Re: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2018, 03:49:55 PM »
I'd expected to see your site referred to in the SIte box and not SYNOP (unless that happens when you get the error. I am using the same SYNOP URL as yours shows and it worked fine.

Stuart

Offline M.P.C.

  • Posts: 293
  • Toronto, Ontario,Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • High Park Village Toronto,ON,Canada
Re: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2018, 04:01:51 PM »

Offline broadstairs

  • Stuart
  • Posts: 7,004
  • Broadstairs, Kent, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 56.0.2
    • Broadstairs
Re: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2018, 04:06:40 PM »
Maybe I did not explain properly, when I run wxsimate I have my site (location) referred to in the box at the very top left of the wxsimate screen  and NOT the word SYNOP, nothing to do with the row where the synop tick box is.

Stuart

Offline Tom Ehrensperger

  • Posts: 2,581
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 57.0
Re: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2018, 11:01:11 PM »
The word "SYNOP" in the upper left is there just because that's what it was looking for when it froze.  I just checked, and indeed saw that error with at least one of the sites.  However, the "digatmos" one worked fine.  By the way, I rarely use SYNOP.  It's mainly for parts of the world with very few airports and therefor little METAR.  I recommend unchecking SYNOP and relying on METAR, which is better for almost all users, especially since its at least hourly, whereas SYNOP is only every 3 or 6 hours.

Hope that helps!

Tom

Offline M.P.C.

  • Posts: 293
  • Toronto, Ontario,Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • High Park Village Toronto,ON,Canada
Re: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2018, 11:12:59 PM »

We have unchecked "SYNOP" and WXSIMATE works fine.

Thank you,
 Tom

Offline broadstairs

  • Stuart
  • Posts: 7,004
  • Broadstairs, Kent, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 56.0.2
    • Broadstairs
Re: WXSIMATE ver.6.3 - Synop
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2018, 08:22:43 AM »
Very strange that his SYNOP failed but mine worked using the exact same URL in wxsimate.

Tom thanks for explaining the SYNOP appearing there, I have never had a failure like that so did not know that changed in that way.

Stuart