cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Weather display and meteobridge  (Read 248 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 11.2.1
  • Safari 11.0
    • Bath Spa Weather
Weather display and meteobridge
« on: January 12, 2018, 08:27:42 PM »
Hi,

I have just started trying to installed meteobridge which I am going to use with the homeweather34 template, but also connect to WD to log data and drive the rest of my website (www.paulwilman.com). I have a Davis vp2.

I have got the Davis connected to meteobridge. I have then gone into the com port setting, added in the IP address of the meteobridge and added in the meteobridge username and password.

I haven’t touched anything else in WD. I have the data flowing into WD, but after about 5 mins WD exits. There is nothing in the programme event log, but in the debug info it says “gauge at max” and “formatting data”.

Is there something I am not doing right to make WD exit after about 5 mins.

Paul
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 83,097
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2018, 09:26:48 PM »
maybe you have wdwatchdog running
or maybe you have ticked to restart or reboot if the data stops (in the setup, misc setup)

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2018, 09:38:27 PM »
Brian,

Where do you find watchdog, although I am pretty sure I dont have that switched on. I did have WD set to reboot if no data received for 10 mins. I have switched that off. It doesnt reboot though, it just quits...

Is there anything else? I have the meteohub logger switched off, com port set to 22222. I have enabled meteobridge, but not ticked meteohub. Are there any other settings I need to look at?

Thanks so much.

Paul
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 83,097
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2018, 09:42:31 PM »
is the watchdog program running
you do need to have meteohub and then meteobridge ticked (i.e both)

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 11.2.2
  • Safari 11.0
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2018, 09:49:44 PM »
Brian,

Watch dog is switched off . Now ticked meteohub aswell. Will see what that does .
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 11.2.2
  • Safari 11.0
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2018, 09:57:13 PM »
Brian,

Just noticed that the alarm button on the bottom and of the main screen is continually flashing red. Is that something I should be worried about or could cause the exiting?

Paul
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 83,097
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #6 on: January 12, 2018, 10:01:20 PM »
that just means a new record (day or year or month) has been reached
is the exit occuring on like when a internet update would occur or similar?

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.12.6
  • Safari 11.0.2
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2018, 10:13:47 PM »
Brian,

For some reason WD is now reporting 18.8mm of rain, when absolutely nothing has fallen. I assume that is the record. When you look at the live data within meteobridge, it is showing nothing. Is there any reason why WD would be showing 18.8mm of rainfall?

Paul
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 83,097
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2018, 10:18:25 PM »
what shows under view, debug info, in WD
also what shows across the top of the WD program?
also which version/build of WD?
WD can be set to update the homeweather34 template still (if you had that setp before)

you could as a test back up WD settings and then start new

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 11.1
  • Safari 11.0
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2018, 10:49:29 PM »
Brian,

I am using WD 10.37 S60. This was the last update you really kindly did before homeweather34 was removed. At the moment I am running off the WD API template that Brian developed then pulled down.

There is nothing under the program error log and the debug us just showing Ok and done. It has now been running for an hour without exiting.....

The top just shows meteobridge and the usual data stream that all appears correct. I have gone into rain offsets and rest the daily total to 0.0mm now. Hopefully it was just some random blip.

I have a humidity offset set as well as my humidity sensor seems to under record. When I have the data coming direct from the Davis this humidity is increased by 5% ie from 88 to 93.when the data comes from meteobridge it appears to be ignoring the 5% offset.

Paul

paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 83,097
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2018, 12:22:14 AM »
its likely I had not used a humidity offset from meteobridge data
are you able to set one on that?

so you got the exiting problem fixed

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 11.2.2
  • Safari 11.0
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2018, 07:09:35 AM »
Brian,

Meteobridge has now been feeding WD the data for about 12 hours with no problems. I have added the home modify offset direct in the Davis console so not an issue anymore.

Thanks again for your helping. Will post in the near future when meteobridge has been running for a bit longer. Looks like it could have been having the reboot when no data received option ticked.

Paul
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 11.2.2
  • Safari 11.0
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2018, 10:46:35 PM »
Brian,

Meteobridge has now been runn My since Friday night perfectly.its driving my weather34 template direct and also feeding data into WD via the hub.

One question I had, if for any reason WD went down for a period of time would it get the data back from the Davis logger when I rebooted?

Paul
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 83,097
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 63.0.3239.132
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #13 on: January 16, 2018, 06:54:29 AM »
only if you set to not get data from meteobridge (which does not store data?)

Offline pwilman

  • Posts: 564
  • Bath Spa, United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • Bath Spa Weather
Re: Weather display and meteobridge
« Reply #14 on: January 16, 2018, 06:31:52 PM »
Brian,

The version of meteobridge I have doesn't have any memory, so doesn't store any data other than currently daily, previous day, monthly and average highs and lows.

Guess that means that with my current setup of Davis into meteobridge into WD I would loose historic log data if meteobridge went down.

Paul
paulwilman73@gmail.com
http://www.paulwilman.com

Davis vantage pro2 with dFARS, solar sensor, USB logger
W10 Lenovo ultra book 8Gb RAM