cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: WeatherFlow with a 2nd Air Sensor  (Read 499 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hankster

  • Posts: 1,283
  • North Fort Myers FL
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.11.6
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • North Fort Myers Weather
WeatherFlow with a 2nd Air Sensor
« on: October 25, 2017, 09:13:01 PM »
Brian,

I'll be getting a 2nd Air sensor in the next week or so. Most likely after some testing I'll be using it for indoor temperature and humidity readings. Will there be a way for WD to use this sensor for that?

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,438
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: WeatherFlow with a 2nd Air Sensor
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2017, 09:19:20 PM »
I guess so
I am thinking to get to work I will need to search for a 2nd Air in the data
and then set the data from that as indoor temp/hum

I will need some raw data from you at the time to get it to work

Offline hankster

  • Posts: 1,283
  • North Fort Myers FL
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.11.6
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • North Fort Myers Weather
Re: WeatherFlow with a 2nd Air Sensor
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2017, 09:43:47 PM »
OK, once I get it I'll let you know and you can tell me what you need.

Offline Andrew Hudson-Smith

  • Posts: 157
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.13.3
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
Re: WeatherFlow with a 2nd Air Sensor
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2018, 08:25:59 AM »
Just seeing if this is possible now - I also have two air units and need to be able to select which one is outdoors (one is the greenhouse). Is it possible to have the option to select which unit is used for outdoor?

My ID btw is 2701

Any help would be really appreciated as about to install the Sky and finally move on from a Netamo setup.

Edit - I have set one as outdoor temperature and the other indoor on the app (although the greenhouse is ob not indoors). WD picks them up but is cycling between both sensors on my outside temperature reading  (so the temp goes up and then down etc)

http://www.finchamweather.co.uk/

« Last Edit: April 12, 2018, 02:34:57 PM by Andrew Hudson-Smith »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,438
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: WeatherFlow with a 2nd Air Sensor
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2018, 07:37:57 PM »
OK
working on a solution today and will let you know

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,438
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 65.0.3325.181
    • Weather Display
Re: WeatherFlow with a 2nd Air Sensor
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2018, 10:44:01 PM »
I have enabled this, in the weather station type setup, now, in the latest .zip update of WD (build 70)
available from the www.weather-display.com download page