cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success  (Read 3479 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline philswallow

  • Posts: 2
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.12
  • Firefox 52.0
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #15 on: April 16, 2017, 04:15:24 PM »
Brian thanks for the link to wdisplay for Linux using an i686 emulator.  Please note the link is missing a hyphen and should be http://www.weather-display.com/downloadfiles/WeatherD.tar.gz

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,803
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 57.0.2987.133
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #16 on: April 16, 2017, 04:22:45 PM »
Brian thanks for the link to wdisplay for Linux using an i686 emulator.  Please note the link is missing a hyphen and should be http://www.weather-display.com/downloadfiles/WeatherD.tar.gz

Good catch, I have fixed that since it went to an ad page.

Offline Dale Reid

  • Posts: 127
  • Eau Claire, Wisconsin
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #17 on: April 16, 2017, 11:33:48 PM »
I would second polykick's comment above.  I have had WD for many years, and run it under windows.

I have a Pi3, and want to use it for a reduced cost installation at a remote site (the hanger at the airport) and don't want a lot of equipment sitting there or the expense to go with it.

I am not as mentally facile as I used to be (I can barely follow murder mystery novels any more (just kidding)) so to have someone tell me that I need to run a virtual OS on RPi3 and load a version of WD into that leaves me a wee bit wondering.

May I ask those who are happy with RPi3 if the right way to do this is first get RPi running, second load some mysterious piece of software onto RPi which you are calling a virtual OS (are there some or just one to choose from?), and thirdly, then use that to load WD and configure and run it just the same (maybe not as fast) as I would on my Windows 7 machine?

Sounds like a summer project.  Thanks for any clarification.  Dale

Offline brianf7408

  • Posts: 59
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.11.6
  • Chrome 57.0.2987.133
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #18 on: April 16, 2017, 11:46:29 PM »
Thats correct. The virtual OS or Emulator I am using is Exagear.  You can find it at eltechs.com.  There may be others but this is the one I use.  You dont need the virtual OS if you use the console version.  For my purposes I wanted the full version on my RPI3.

Offline Dale Reid

  • Posts: 127
  • Eau Claire, Wisconsin
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #19 on: April 17, 2017, 12:30:26 AM »
That helps, thank you.

When there are options, some of us go astray!

I remember emulators of BASIC that we loaded into a very expensive PDP-8 with paper tape, then entered the program, usually Hamarabi which was the only one that worked well.   

And didn't Microsoft's first COBOL and FORTRAN run under some sort of p-code interpreter?

Anyway, to be able to get real WD to run on a pi is interesting and thank you.
Dale

Offline avalon50

  • Posts: 253
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #20 on: July 24, 2017, 02:51:10 PM »
I'm trying to get the gui console to run on my ubuntu 17.04 x64 machine, but when I issue this: sudo ./GoWdconsole.sh, I get this:

sudo: ./GoWdconsole.sh: command not found.

Anyone know why?

Offline brianf7408

  • Posts: 59
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 10.3.3
  • Safari 10.0
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2017, 03:06:28 PM »
I believe the command is GoWeather.sh for the GUI.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,690
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 59.0.3071.115
    • Weather Display
Re: WD (GUI) and Raspberry Pi Success
« Reply #22 on: July 24, 2017, 07:41:48 PM »
that error occurs if you are using a 64 bit distro, but a 32 bit distro is needed

 

cumulus