cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: IP camera image quality question  (Read 6147 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
IP camera image quality question
« on: November 21, 2016, 11:51:06 PM »
Hi, I'm having a bit of an issue with my IP camera quality settings.

If I accept the default settings in my Amcrest control panel, an excellent quality video image is displayed, but when I view it on the website, the image only displays for about 6-8 seconds and then goes blank.

If I lower the quality settings, the image stays there, but the quality settings are horrendous.  There is lots of pixelation and I can't clear it up.

I'd like to get an excellent quality picture at 640x480 but I can't get the settings right.

What do the different encoding modes mean?  I have a choice of H.264B, H.264, H.264H and MJPEG.  Could one of these settings be my issue?

Thanks to anyone who can help.

Dan

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #1 on: November 22, 2016, 12:34:58 AM »
Wait... I think I got it...

Can someone please check it out for me and let me know if it's clear for you, and stays on the screen for awhile?

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,801
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2016, 12:59:20 AM »
Not working now in Chrome, it was earlier.

Offline lgRich

  • Posts: 60
  • QC, Canada, 46.0304N, 73.0406W
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • LogiGestion - Météo locale en direct
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2016, 02:19:36 AM »
Wait... I think I got it...

Can someone please check it out for me and let me know if it's clear for you, and stays on the screen for awhile?

Try this setting:

Encode : H264
Frame Rate (FPS) : 10
Quality : 6(Best)
Frame Interval :10


Sorry for my English! (French Canadian).
Honeywell: TE923W, 2 extra sensor.
WebCam: Dahua PTZ DH-SD3282D-GN

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2016, 03:46:59 PM »
Thanks all, I'm having a problem trying to re-connect to my IP camera.  I'm on vacation next week and can fiddle around with it then.

Until that time I've re-set up my Logitech webcam and put it in the window sill (which I hate doing), but any port in a storm I guess.

There is also no live video until I can get the IP camera running again.

Dan

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2016, 02:56:16 AM »
Ok, so this is a little frustrating needless to say...

I've been trying to get my wireless IP camera working since yesterday morning and I'm not having any luck.  Here's what I've done:

1) Unplugged the camera and plugged it back in again (this may serve as a hard-reboot, though I have not proven this - instructions do not say to do this if you're having a problem)
2) Uninstalled and re-installed the software
3) Gone into the Amcrest IP Config software, where I see the camera image, and can see the local IP address of 192.168.1.101 showing up with port 37777 being used
4) Configured two Windows Server firewall rules and opened up 37777 and 377778 both internal and external using TCP
5) Configured my TP-Link router to open 37777 and 37778 range on 192.168.1.101
6) Configured the URL in the PHP page to go directly to the camera with the correct settings to embed the live image into a web page
7) Gone into the settings in the camera software and selected "reset" to reset it to the default values and configuration settings
8 ) Set Webcam Capture v 10.23 to use my IP cam to go to directly to the camera URL with user ID & password.  The cam's log file says "[ERROR] URL async connection cancelled", "[INFO] asynchronous URL connection in progress", [ERROR] failed to start preview" and "[ERROR] failed to connect to" (but what, I don't know)

It's still not able to load the image in Chrome, Firefox, IE, or Edge.  When I hit refresh in my browser, the progress circle keeps turning and turning, then eventually times-out.  I've also tried putting the URL directly into the browser address field and it also times-out.

I'm not entirely sure why the camera just "stopped" on me yesterday morning, but I believe I have made a little progress - at least I can see the camera in the IP Cam software now and I can connect it to my own WIFI and the image is nice and clear.  I can also see the image clearly on my iPhone.

Anyone know what I'm missing?  This wasn't so hard the first time I set it up.

Thanks,
Dan
« Last Edit: November 23, 2016, 03:03:59 AM by dan43 »

Offline Budgie

  • Martin
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 5,977
  • CWOP: CW7959
  • Lochaber, Scotland
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 49.0
    • Lochaber-Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2016, 01:10:18 PM »
To see the live video external to your local network (i.e: on your website) you may need a fixed IP address and then add the port number to the end: 70.168.11.210:37777

For Webcam Capture you'll need to find out the URL of the image created by the camera, each manufacturer is different but on my Hikvision webcam it's: http://192.168.1.125/Streaming/Channels/1/picture

Hope that helps a little.  :wink:

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2016, 02:42:26 PM »
To see the live video external to your local network (i.e: on your website) you may need a fixed IP address and then add the port number to the end: 70.168.11.210:37777

Yes, already did this.  I changed the default port to 4012, but it makes no difference, you can use any unused port.  It was working properly before the camera stopped displaying an image.

Quote
For Webcam Capture you'll need to find out the URL of the image created by the camera, each manufacturer is different but on my Hikvision webcam it's: http://192.168.1.125/Streaming/Channels/1/picture

Yes, my URL goes something like this, taken from the Amcrest website for my camera model:

http://192.168.1.101:4012/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?camera=1

Quote
Hope that helps a little.  :wink:

Thank you for your help, it looks like I've already done what you have suggested with no success.  I'll keep at it though.  I think it might have something to do with the firewall.

Dan

Bashy

  • Guest
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2016, 03:03:42 PM »
What i used to do was setup either a noip.org or dyndns.org and create a dns that would be something like
bashyscam@no-ip.org you get the idea, i never had a problem....

When you click on http://192.168.1.101:4012/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?camera=1
Can you see the video?

Offline NorCal Dan

  • Dan - KJ6RGX
  • Posts: 10,292
  • Davis Vue/Win10
  • Ocean Park, WA.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.10.5
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.98
    • Traveling RV Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2016, 03:21:59 PM »
Running an Amcrest webcam here ok.  If I can help let me know...

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2016, 04:58:13 PM »
What i used to do was setup either a noip.org or dyndns.org and create a dns that would be something like
bashyscam@no-ip.org you get the idea, i never had a problem....

Thanks for your suggestion, I've set up a dns entry to point to my webcam but not sure how I should be using it.  Can you enlighten me?  :)  I'm already using dyndns.org for my dns entries.

Quote
When you click on http://192.168.1.101:4012/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?camera=1
Can you see the video?

No, that's the odd thing.  I've even temporarily turned off my firewall thinking it was something in the firewall that was preventing me from seeing the image in the console, but that doesn't appear to be the problem as the image is still not being displayed.

In the attached image, would this happen to be the correct URL?

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2016, 12:52:32 AM »
Would there be anyone who would be interested in a TeamViewer session with me on this?  Maybe I need a new pair of eyes to look at it.  Please contact me via pm.  Thanks.

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #12 on: November 24, 2016, 05:13:46 AM »
Running an Amcrest webcam here ok.  If I can help let me know...

Hi Dan, just sent you an email.

Offline dan43

  • Posts: 449
  • Oregon Scientific WMR300
  • Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
    • Port Coquitlam Weather
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2016, 06:17:52 AM »
Hallelujah!!!

Gentlemen, it's working again.  The issue is that I was entering a port number in the webcamcapture app, when it didn't really need it.  I found this out quite by accident by trying different connection URLs as shown on the Amcrest website and when I entered one but didn't put the port number in, the image showed up!  This is quite perplexing because I always had the port number in there before.  But, if it works like this, then I'm going to leave the port number out of the URL. I've been watching the page now for about 5-6 minutes, and so far it hasn't timed-out and is keeping pretty good time.

lgRich, I took your advice and tried to set my cam settings to the ones you suggested and after I click the "Save" button to save the changes, it changes back to MJPG, 720P, 10 FPS all by itself and I'm not sure why, but like I said, if it works with these settings then I'm going to leave it alone for awhile to see what it does.

Thanks to everyone who helped me with my settings and helping me to get this back up and running. It's been an experience, I can tell you!  Now I can go to bed happy.  :)

Cheers,
Dan

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,801
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 54.0.2840.99
Re: IP camera image quality question
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2016, 02:40:56 PM »
I can't see it but that's because the webpage is trying to show your local IP http://192.168.1.102/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?camera=1