cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station  (Read 1849 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline grhughes

  • Posts: 1,953
  • Huntsville,Alabama, USA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 53.0.2785.113
    • RuppWorld
Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« on: September 14, 2016, 09:55:32 PM »
Anyone know how to take my Vantage Pro2 offline while I work on it.  Every time I move it it records rain and I do not want the false readings recorded.
-Rupp

WinXP
Davis VP

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,667
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 53.0.2785.101
    • Weather Display
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2016, 10:32:02 PM »
unplug the rain gauge from the ISS

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,800
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 51.0.2704.106
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2016, 10:56:47 PM »
I suggest putting the console into setup mode, press and hold Done and press Down Arrow. Press and hold Done to exit setup mode. Note that the console may (annoyingly) auto exit setup mode after 30 minutes depending on the firmware version, so you may want to remove power and batteries if it's going to take a while.

Offline ALITTLEweird1

  • Mark
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 5,082
  • North Bend, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • North Bend Weather
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2016, 05:02:31 PM »
I suggest putting the console into setup mode, press and hold Done and press Down Arrow. Press and hold Done to exit setup mode. Note that the console may (annoyingly) auto exit setup mode after 30 minutes depending on the firmware version, so you may want to remove power and batteries if it's going to take a while.

Every time I put mine into setup mode to do something, it still records everything despite being in setup mode. Its strange. I normally unplug it and take out the batteries and wait for about 10 minutes before I work on the station.
"Nature can do without man, but man cannot do without nature."

Davis VP2 + VP2 Solar + Logitech Webcam

Bashy

  • Guest
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2017, 06:54:45 AM »
An oldy i know but, do you not lose settings and data when you unplug and remove batteries? just learning so bear with lol

Offline hankster

  • Posts: 1,256
  • North Fort Myers FL
  • OS/Browser:
  • Mac OS X 10.11.6
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.95
    • North Fort Myers Weather
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2017, 12:26:36 PM »
When I do that to mine all I have to do is set the time when it is powered back up. All the other settings and data are saved.

Bashy

  • Guest
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2017, 01:58:37 PM »
That's good to know, ta, I have not looked at it properly yet but I take it, its not automatic clock?

Offline Brientim

  • Posts: 7
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2017, 01:19:24 AM »
You're supposed to put it into setup mode and then power off the console

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,800
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2017, 01:31:21 AM »
That's good to know, ta, I have not looked at it properly yet but I take it, its not automatic clock?

If I understand correctly, no, it does not have a radio to get the time from one of the "atomic" clock services. The good news is that WD has the capability in the data logger set up to keep the console clock in sync with the PC clock which is more reliable. European coverage may be better, but the U.S. atomic clock has poor coverage in many areas.

Bashy

  • Guest
Re: Take Davis Vantage Pro2 plus wireless offline to work on station
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2017, 04:12:26 AM »
Yeah, that's what I was on about, thanks...