cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Raspberry Shake Seismograph  (Read 4623 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mighty3503

  • My sig
  • Posts: 15
  • Southern California, USA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
    • Chino Hills, Ca Weather
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2017, 04:21:28 AM »
I have Raspberry Shake installed in southern California. I also picked up the North Korean nuclear test. I have attached the waveform picked up the by the Raspberry Shake. The waveform is displayed using the USGS's swarm software.

I am uploading helicorder info to my website at www.chinohillsweather.com/eqhelicorder.php 

The helicorder info is filtered to lower frequencies to filter out some of the cultural noise (mainly cars driving by).

I have picked up some of the larger Idaho quakes. It is amazing how sensitive the device is.

--Steve
Steve Caron
CWOP: DW2585
WeatherUnderground: KCACHINO10


Offline Forever

  • Posts: 435
  • Santa Cruz, CA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • WeatherCat
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #16 on: September 07, 2017, 01:08:32 AM »
Your device caught it, or your app downloaded the data over the internet to display?

Are you picking up any activity from Idaho?

Yes my device caught it, I just use the app to display the data from my station. It's a bit of work to calculate when the quake will be felt at my location, account for time zones and filter thought my data. The app just makes it easy. :)

I think I got the larger one from Idaho but it can be hard to tell some times, I pickup a lot of the city activity in the day time.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2017, 11:41:48 AM by Forever »

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 27,421
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.79
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #17 on: September 07, 2017, 02:09:33 AM »
It certainly appears to be a lot more sensitive than the spec admits  :)

Offline Forever

  • Posts: 435
  • Santa Cruz, CA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • WeatherCat
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #18 on: September 08, 2017, 07:03:35 PM »
I picked up the 8.1 in Mexico really well.

I have been playing with a scrip someone gave me for my website.
http://www.weathercat.net/quake/quakes.php (this may not work in IE11.)

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 27,421
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.79
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #19 on: September 08, 2017, 08:09:16 PM »
Looks good in Chrome

Offline NorCal Dan

  • Dan - KJ6RGX
  • Posts: 10,333
  • Davis Vue/Win10
  • Ocean Park, WA.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
    • Traveling RV Weather
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #20 on: September 09, 2017, 09:05:45 PM »
It appears some data is derived from another source (looking at the sources listed on your page).  Would I be correct in assuming all you receive from the RpiShake is the graph shown on your page and all other data, ie. strength and location, you must query other sources to make sense out of what your graph shows?  I want to add a seismograph to my setup but not if it's going to require a lot of my time to make sense of what data I collect.

Offline Forever

  • Posts: 435
  • Santa Cruz, CA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • WeatherCat
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #21 on: September 09, 2017, 10:08:57 PM »
You're correct only the wave is from my station, the rest of the data comes from other sources.

I too only want something simple on my website but I have come to find out it's not so simple. But it is fun to play around with.

Offline Forever

  • Posts: 435
  • Santa Cruz, CA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • WeatherCat
Re: Raspberry Shake Seismograph
« Reply #22 on: September 24, 2017, 01:34:57 AM »
Here is how I implemented the script on my website http://www.weathercat.net/wxrsquake.php

and the stand alone page http://www.weathercat.net/quake/quakes.php

Still not working in IE11. :( Fixed :)
« Last Edit: September 25, 2017, 01:11:25 AM by Forever »