cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Android widget to display clientraw.txt  (Read 31212 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Scirocco

  • Cumbuco Weather
  • Posts: 268
  • Cumbuco - Ceara/Brazil
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 59.0
    • Cumbuco Weather
Re: Android widget to display clientraw.txt
« Reply #90 on: May 22, 2018, 07:39:40 PM »
I forgot- is there no option to give that widget an option to show on the lock screen as well? That would be fantastic!
Android 5.0 here and I looked everywhere but could not find a solution.  :(
Thanks again.

Cheers
Scirocco

Offline ludg

  • Posts: 19
  • Québec, Canada
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 58.0
    • www.ludg.ca
Re: Android widget to display clientraw.txt
« Reply #91 on: May 22, 2018, 11:35:05 PM »
If I remember correctly, lock screen widgets where dropped after Android 4.2.
That's why I didn't looked into it.

Luc.

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 27,526
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 66.0.3359.181
Re: Android widget to display clientraw.txt
« Reply #92 on: May 23, 2018, 01:35:48 AM »
Notifidgets? - Found by Google, try at your own risk and don't blame me if you brick your phone :dontknow:

Offline Scirocco

  • Cumbuco Weather
  • Posts: 268
  • Cumbuco - Ceara/Brazil
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 59.0
    • Cumbuco Weather
Re: Android widget to display clientraw.txt
« Reply #93 on: May 23, 2018, 11:53:58 AM »
Thank you Nico. Notifidgets din't work for me. It only shows me the notification, not the weather widget.

Offline Tlowe

  • Posts: 99
  • Minneapolis, MN, US
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106
Re: Android widget to display clientraw.txt
« Reply #94 on: August 27, 2018, 01:23:16 PM »
Have been using this app for years on my Android. Recently it started timing out constantly. Occasionally it will work fine but 90% of the time it times out when updating. Anyone having the same issue?

 

cumulus