cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: You can add a header and footer html code  (Read 12692 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,434
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
    • Weather Display
You can add a header and footer html code
« on: April 02, 2004, 08:06:08 AM »
Its working for me, but I had to set the width and height to 90%
but you need to change that in both places in the file
i.e before the <object class=     command, i added
[code:1]
<center><FONT SIZE=+2><font style="Tahoma" color="#0000FF">Real time Manukau Heads Weather Data</font></font>

then after the </object> command I added

<CENTER><FONT SIZE=+2><A HREF="http://www.weather-display.com/windy/otherdat.htm">Click here to go back to the main weather

page</A></FONT></CENTER>[/code:1]


and this is the result
http://www.weather-display.com/windy/flash/

Maybe you could add this to the readme file Julain?

Offline rpreuss

  • Posts: 169
  • Succasunna, New Jersey, USA
    • The Chesler Terrace Weather Station
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2004, 02:53:08 PM »
You can do a lot more than that. I added the index.html page to my site as wdlive.htm. Then, just using Frontpage, I added stuff to the top and can do the same to the bottom. Also, somehow, when I applied the theme to the page, I got a transparent background.

This way, Julian can keep the functionality of the Live page to just what it is supposed to be. We can add our links or whatever around it.

Now, to figure out why I get 1 - 2 minutes of "configuring" before I get a Serial Number Error (On the trial version).... But only on my laptop, not on my work pc. (Same T1 connection) I wonder if it is because of Zone Alarm on the Laptop? Have to poke around..
Richard Preuss
Wired Vantage Pro 1, Windows XP Pro SP-1 on an 800mhz PIII M, Sony Vaio Laptop with a broken display. Cable Modem using a Linksys router.
Running the current version of WDisplay.

Offline CaptDilli

  • Posts: 986
  • Little Switzerland NC USA
    • Little Switzerland Weather - NC - Butterfly Crossing
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2004, 03:20:41 PM »
Quote from: rpreuss
...Now, to figure out why I get 1 - 2 minutes of "configuring" before I get a Serial Number Error (On the trial version).... But only on my laptop, not on my work pc. (Same T1 connection) I wonder if it is because of Zone Alarm on the Laptop? Have to poke around..
Hi rpreuss,

Your web page looks very good.  I like it.

Ensure you are entering the proper address {http://preussweb.com/wdisplay/wdlive.htm) when using your laptop.  I sometimes got the ‘Serial Number Error’ message.  My problem was solved by correcting several typos in various links and bookmarks.  I also shut down several anti spy ware programs I had running.
 You are right about the firewall.  I have had a lot of grief with my firewalls blocking WD operations.
BC
System Info:
XP Home, SP 3, Firefox 3.5.7, IE-7, Pentium 4 2.26GH, 1024MB RAM, Desktop, ADSL, No screen saver, http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/bfcrealtime.htm
http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/live/index.html

Offline tb

  • Posts: 108
  • Evansville, Indiana USA
Serial Number Error
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2004, 03:22:32 PM »
I get the screen with "Configuring", followed by "Serial Number Error", and nothing takes place after that.

I thought I was the only one with that problem.   :?  So that makes me confused, which is very easy to do though.   8)


Tb

Offline tb

  • Posts: 108
  • Evansville, Indiana USA
Serial Number Error
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2004, 03:32:30 PM »
:(

Now I'm getting the "Configuring" followed by the "Serial Number Error" even from the authors web page at:

http://www.jbest.net/weather/weatherLive.aspx


Any ideas from anyone?   :?  :?

Tb  :cry:

Offline CaptDilli

  • Posts: 986
  • Little Switzerland NC USA
    • Little Switzerland Weather - NC - Butterfly Crossing
Re: Serial Number Error
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2004, 03:40:23 PM »
Quote from: tb
I get the screen with "Configuring", followed by "Serial Number Error", and nothing takes place after that. ...
Hi Tab,

What is your web page address?

Quote
You should copy and paste the number into the wdlconfig.xml file in the serial number line -

         <serialno>evaluation</serialno>

Replace the word 'evaluation' with this number then refresh Weather Display Live in your web browser.
This serial number will work only on the website domain address you gave during registration.
Enter the Serial Number ########## and all should be well. If you get 'serial number error' or 'evaluation version' still it will almost certainly be because the browser or website is caching the xml file. If that happens try pressing Ctrl + F5 (if you're using Internet Explorer) or if that fails try
closing all instances of you're browser and restarting that.
Also check for typos.
BC
System Info:
XP Home, SP 3, Firefox 3.5.7, IE-7, Pentium 4 2.26GH, 1024MB RAM, Desktop, ADSL, No screen saver, http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/bfcrealtime.htm
http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/live/index.html

Offline CaptDilli

  • Posts: 986
  • Little Switzerland NC USA
    • Little Switzerland Weather - NC - Butterfly Crossing
Re: Serial Number Error
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2004, 03:46:55 PM »
Quote from: tb
Now I'm getting the "Configuring" followed by the "Serial Number Error" even from the authors web page at:
http://www.jbest.net/weather/weatherLive.aspx
Any ideas from anyone?
Tb  :cry:
Maybe the author is working on his web site.  I see this on wendy's page, and sometimes elsewhere.   Could it be due to a slow connection (taking to long to load) or the machine busy doing something else?.
BC
System Info:
XP Home, SP 3, Firefox 3.5.7, IE-7, Pentium 4 2.26GH, 1024MB RAM, Desktop, ADSL, No screen saver, http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/bfcrealtime.htm
http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/live/index.html

Offline tb

  • Posts: 108
  • Evansville, Indiana USA
Errors
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2004, 04:01:43 PM »
Capt Dilli


I don't know what the author has for a connection, and speed, but I also get the same from Windy's web page.  :)

Mine is:

http://members.sigecom.net/tbrooks/index.html

I've checked spelling several times, and have dumped all files from the server and re-installed them.

I'm sure there are no typing problems.  :cry:


Tb


 :cry:

Offline CaptDilli

  • Posts: 986
  • Little Switzerland NC USA
    • Little Switzerland Weather - NC - Butterfly Crossing
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2004, 04:39:52 PM »
BC
System Info:
XP Home, SP 3, Firefox 3.5.7, IE-7, Pentium 4 2.26GH, 1024MB RAM, Desktop, ADSL, No screen saver, http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/bfcrealtime.htm
http://littleswitzerlandweather.info/live/index.html

Offline rpreuss

  • Posts: 169
  • Succasunna, New Jersey, USA
    • The Chesler Terrace Weather Station
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2004, 04:51:24 PM »
And that link (Julian's) works fine from my laptop. So it isn't the firewall or security settings. I'll have to dig deeper. :?:
Richard Preuss
Wired Vantage Pro 1, Windows XP Pro SP-1 on an 800mhz PIII M, Sony Vaio Laptop with a broken display. Cable Modem using a Linksys router.
Running the current version of WDisplay.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 87,434
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
    • Weather Display
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2004, 06:11:37 PM »
its a cache thing
if forcing a refresh (hold down teh ctrl key on the keyboard) a few times does not do it, then clear out your IE cache under tools, internet options
(delete files)

Offline rpreuss

  • Posts: 169
  • Succasunna, New Jersey, USA
    • The Chesler Terrace Weather Station
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2004, 06:31:31 PM »
I think it's more than cache. I completely deleted all cached pages as you suggested, started a fresh copy of I.E. from a desktop link directly to my wdlive page, and still got the s.n. error after a very long "configuring".

I am going to go ahead and register my wdlive copy and see if that makes any difference. All the other ones that work on my laptop are registered.
Richard Preuss
Wired Vantage Pro 1, Windows XP Pro SP-1 on an 800mhz PIII M, Sony Vaio Laptop with a broken display. Cable Modem using a Linksys router.
Running the current version of WDisplay.

Offline Softvark

  • Posts: 4,281
  • UK
    • The weather in Colchester
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2004, 07:02:47 PM »
Sorry chaps, it's been a long day at work so haven't had a chance to respond. Perhaps it would help if I describe how WDL works a bit more. When you go to a web page with WDL 3 things have to happen, it has to load the actual WDL swf file - you know this has happened when the loading bar gets to 100% on the very first screen. It then has to load the wdlconfig.xml file. It knows where this is because it's in the same location as the clientraw file. Once this loads successfully it then knows what it's about and consequently can load the clientraw file. Whilst it's attempting to load the wdlconfig.xml file it will show 'Configuring'. It will do this for up to 30 seconds before timing out. If it thinks it's managed to load the xml file it will read the settings. If the serial number is wrong then it displays the serial number error. Whilst loading the clientraw file it displays 'Loading data' and it will do this for an indefinite period. As long as it can read the clientraw file at least once the display will appear. If it can't read it subsequently it doesn't matter - it just means the display won't change.

If you're still with me I suspect the problems are because it (the client ie web browser) is not loading thexml file or it's getting corrupted somewhere - hence the error. You say you have a long configuring phase which seems to imply difficulty with the xml file.

Quote
Now I'm getting the "Configuring" followed by the "Serial Number Error" even from the authors web page at

Quote
I also get the same from Windy's web page.


I reckon this is the key. I haven't been at home today and my site was OK this afternoon as I checked. Plus the fact that others can view it seems to imply it's most likely to be a local problem to your browser, perhaps a combination of security settings, cache, proxy, firewall etc,?

Offline rpreuss

  • Posts: 169
  • Succasunna, New Jersey, USA
    • The Chesler Terrace Weather Station
You can add a header and footer html code
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2004, 07:24:04 PM »
I agree. It must be a local problem. Your description helps because now we know where the problem is occurring. I mean, my problem looks like it is in either locating the config file or it's being corrupted.

I shall plug on... tweak here, tweak there. I have started comparing my i.e. configs on the two systems. Security probably has something to do with it.
Richard Preuss
Wired Vantage Pro 1, Windows XP Pro SP-1 on an 800mhz PIII M, Sony Vaio Laptop with a broken display. Cable Modem using a Linksys router.
Running the current version of WDisplay.

nexrad

  • Guest
problems with viewing other sites using WDL
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2004, 08:46:26 PM »
I too have had this problem...cleared ctrl f5 manytimes and it will return a serial error as well....at the authors sites and a few of your sites....but then i would reboot and not load my page and go directly to a site and it would work...not all the time ...but most....

Now this has been the case with IE MOZILLA and NETSCAPE.....
So im stumped.... also sometimes with my own page it would sit and configure........but just minutes ago it was fine......

Maybe something up with WD client file...I know that Brian had added the date to the mix......not sure if that could be conflicting........ahhh growing pains...but its a awesome display when running.....

Sean
http://www.rhinebeckny.info/live.html


 :roll:  :roll: