For the last 3 days my solar graph % is start showing a couple of hours late (11.05 am) #-o
Real time solar W/m2 start (08.25 am) I am not aware of any changes I have done but
updating to WD ver.10.37a.
Can someone tell what has gone wrong?
I think Brian made a change so the solar now uses the lat/long from the solar setup instead of the sun/moon setup. Maybe check your settings there and see if they look correct.
The only way I could get google maps to “find” your location was to remove the negative sign from -9. However, I am notorious at not being able to find sites based solely on lat/long (as anyone who has signed up for the wdworldmap site can vouch). Maybe as a test try removing the - sign from the long setting and see if it reports sunrise better?
i think that is the problem
the max solar for lat/long actualy needs the longitude set as -ve being west of GMT instead of east of GMT…
I was handling that before (but still not correctly), and with changing to use the lat/long from the solar setup, I was not at all…
so, uploading a new .zip build now to reverse the longitude sign used (in the code)
no., no change…
hopefully this will correct the problem
(I did not have the problem becuase of my time zone, being + or 1 does not make any difference, as I am right next to the date line