cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: "Click to activate"  (Read 19825 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TheBreeze

  • Craig
  • Posts: 867
  • On Lake Ontario, Rochester, N.Y. - Davis VP2 Plus
    • WDL
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #45 on: August 13, 2006, 11:49:41 PM »
Dan - I know you question was not directed at me, but when I uploaded the standard index.html and any one of the sample config files, it hung with 1 item remaining and then errored out on a configuration error.

Sounds like a unique system problem??

Craig
Lake Ontario Weather  www.cdcpcconsulting.com/Webster_Weather
AMD FX 6300 6 Core with 8 GB Mem, 320Gb Raptor SATA Raid,  NVidia GT 240 PCIe Video, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit dedicated Weather Machine
Running WD 10.37S63 WDL 6.09

Offline NorCal Dan

  • Dan - KJ6RGX
  • Posts: 10,554
  • Davis Vue/Win10
  • Ocean Park, WA.
    • Traveling RV Weather
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #46 on: August 14, 2006, 01:55:15 AM »
Dan - I know you question was not directed at me, but when I uploaded the standard index.html and any one of the sample config files, it hung with 1 item remaining and then errored out on a configuration error.

Sounds like a unique system problem??

Craig

I tried your xml file on my system and found that it completes loading in IE but not FF.  My WDL page acts the same so not sure this is actually a problem.  Maybe Julian could confirm if this is something to worry about or not?

I did notice the size is too big for my screen, the forecast/conditions icon is off the page, and, both the station name and forecast are wrapping.  There's a section in the manual detailing how to verify the placement of items is within perscribed limits.

Offline daveq

  • Posts: 3,098
  • Hollywood, MD
    • Hollywood - St. Mary's County, Maryland
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #47 on: August 14, 2006, 01:09:13 PM »
I hadn't made a change to eliminate the click to activate until yesterday after reading this thread.  I did the change suggested in the first post.

I have never seen the click to activate message at any time from home with IE and FF.  At work, with IE, I would see it on both WDL and MML.  After the change I am getting the 1 file remaining message on some loads and not on others.  It does load the page and displays fine just has the message and the progross bar never completes.  Doesn't appear to hurt anything on my pages, it's just there now.

--Dave

Offline TheBreeze

  • Craig
  • Posts: 867
  • On Lake Ontario, Rochester, N.Y. - Davis VP2 Plus
    • WDL
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #48 on: August 14, 2006, 04:34:32 PM »
NorCal Dan - I am surprised to hear you say this about the placement.  I have changed the resolution on my system from 1280X 1024 all the way down to 800X600, and everything is proportionally perfect.  And the resize code seems to do a fine job of managing the background.   No one else has given me this feedback, but I will keep a keen eye out for any feedback

By the way does this happen in maximize or restore mode, or both?

DaveQ - this is what happend to me and I could not resolve this - I also always got a 'running hourglass' .  Let me know if you get it resolved.

Craig
« Last Edit: August 14, 2006, 04:36:34 PM by TheBreeze »
Lake Ontario Weather  www.cdcpcconsulting.com/Webster_Weather
AMD FX 6300 6 Core with 8 GB Mem, 320Gb Raptor SATA Raid,  NVidia GT 240 PCIe Video, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit dedicated Weather Machine
Running WD 10.37S63 WDL 6.09

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 28,175
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #49 on: August 14, 2006, 05:34:20 PM »
I hadn't made a change to eliminate the click to activate until yesterday after I have never seen the click to activate message at any time from home with IE and FF.  At work, with IE, I would see it on both WDL and MML. 

Is your home IE patched up to date?

Offline daveq

  • Posts: 3,098
  • Hollywood, MD
    • Hollywood - St. Mary's County, Maryland
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #50 on: August 14, 2006, 06:13:24 PM »
Is your home IE patched up to date?

That's a good question.  Unless it gets updated via the MS updates most likely not if so, then yes.  I very seldom use IE since I started using FF about 6 months ago.  Now if I want to see a page in IE I use the extension for IE Tab in FF.

--Dave

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 28,175
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #51 on: August 14, 2006, 08:21:14 PM »
I think the IE "Eolas" patch that causes "click to activate" was released some time around May.

Offline NorCal Dan

  • Dan - KJ6RGX
  • Posts: 10,554
  • Davis Vue/Win10
  • Ocean Park, WA.
    • Traveling RV Weather
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #52 on: August 14, 2006, 09:42:57 PM »
NorCal Dan - I am surprised to hear you say this about the placement.  I have changed the resolution on my system from 1280X 1024 all the way down to 800X600, and everything is proportionally perfect.  And the resize code seems to do a fine job of managing the background.   No one else has given me this feedback, but I will keep a keen eye out for any feedback

By the way does this happen in maximize or restore mode, or both?

Screen maximized, 1280x1024, using FF.  I will attach a screen grab, but I had to shrink it down to make the 128k limit so hopefully you will still be able to see it.  It could just be my settings, if it looks good to you thats whats important.

Offline TheBreeze

  • Craig
  • Posts: 867
  • On Lake Ontario, Rochester, N.Y. - Davis VP2 Plus
    • WDL
Re: "Click to activate"
« Reply #53 on: August 15, 2006, 12:10:40 AM »
Here is what I get at 1280X1024 which is the worst of all resolutions.....
Lake Ontario Weather  www.cdcpcconsulting.com/Webster_Weather
AMD FX 6300 6 Core with 8 GB Mem, 320Gb Raptor SATA Raid,  NVidia GT 240 PCIe Video, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit dedicated Weather Machine
Running WD 10.37S63 WDL 6.09

 

cumulus