cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Davis Rain Collector II  (Read 9540 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sdietterle

  • Posts: 50
  • Noblesville IN USA
    • http://www.dietterle.com
Davis Rain Collector II
« on: December 30, 2002, 10:35:04 AM »
Can anyone tell me how I know if I have the unit that is .01 inch or .2mm.  The documentation has explanations for both but does not say how to determine which one it is.

I am using it with a 1-wire station and have made the conversion with the counter from AAG.  Each tip of the bucket gives a reading of .01 inches, so if I have that unit, great.  If it is the .2mm, is the a setting in WD to give correct readings in inches?

SteveD
Dallas 1-Wire V3 Station, 2 Dallas Temp/Humidity sensors, Davis rain guage (converted to 1-wire)

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,973
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
    • Weather Display
Davis Rain Collector II
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2003, 01:19:07 AM »
hi
i have assumed 0.2mm gauge in wd
i will add opton to use the 0.254mm (i.e 0.01 inch) gauge instead

Offline grhughes

  • Posts: 1,953
  • Huntsville,Alabama, USA
    • RuppWorld
I use the original
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2003, 01:26:25 AM »
I use an original rain guage with my 1-wire setup.  Is there something I need to change?
-Rupp

WinXP
Davis VP

Offline sdietterle

  • Posts: 50
  • Noblesville IN USA
    • http://www.dietterle.com
Davis Rain Collector II
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2003, 01:52:13 AM »
My problem is that I can't find out which gauge I have.  I suppose i could put out a regular rain guage and compare the two.

SteveD
Dallas 1-Wire V3 Station, 2 Dallas Temp/Humidity sensors, Davis rain guage (converted to 1-wire)

Offline aardvark

  • Posts: 6,381
  • Des Moines, Iowa
  • Des Moines, Iowa, USA
    • Des Moines, Iowa Weather and Climate
the solution
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2003, 02:37:00 AM »
If you purchased it within the US  it is 0.01 inches
Davis VP2 Plus; 24h  FARS; Extra Temp Humid sensor (2); Extra Temp Station (2); Soil Moisture/Temp Station;Weatherlink IP;USB; MAC Mojave; Webcam; https://www.wunderground.com/personal-weather-station/dashboard?ID=KIADESMI1&cm_ven=localwx_pwsdash

Offline sdietterle

  • Posts: 50
  • Noblesville IN USA
    • http://www.dietterle.com
Davis Rain Collector II
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2003, 01:10:22 PM »
Thanks, I assumed that was the case but...

SteveD
Dallas 1-Wire V3 Station, 2 Dallas Temp/Humidity sensors, Davis rain guage (converted to 1-wire)

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,973
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
    • Weather Display
Davis Rain Collector II
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2003, 05:13:22 PM »
i am uploading vers 9.42a that has the option to use a 0.01 inch davis gauge added

Offline grhughes

  • Posts: 1,953
  • Huntsville,Alabama, USA
    • RuppWorld
Brian
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2003, 05:46:50 PM »
Does this effect all of us one wire users?  Do I need to be setting a value somewhere?  I use the original 1-wire rain guage.
-Rupp

WinXP
Davis VP

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 85,973
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
    • Weather Display
Davis Rain Collector II
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2003, 05:50:33 PM »
no greg
why would it?
its only uses the adjustment if you tick that box
if you have the original gauge, then it uses the default
thats it
simple

Offline grhughes

  • Posts: 1,953
  • Huntsville,Alabama, USA
    • RuppWorld
Sorry Brain
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2003, 07:04:08 PM »
Sorry to be so paranoid.  I thought it would get ticked by default as the new "standard" and thought I would need to change it for a different setting.  I finally found that option under set up one -wire weather station.
-Rupp

WinXP
Davis VP