cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: High-Resolution Weather Cam  (Read 151308 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline darrell110

  • Posts: 81
    • Its Your Weather Milwaukee
High-Resolution Weather Cam
« on: January 19, 2007, 02:53:06 PM »
I just replaced my Logitech weather cam, with a used, "broken" Olympus 4MP camera I found on eBay. It is broken in that the LCD on the back does not work (but who cares when it is a weather cam).

I cannot believe the results!  I do lose the ability to have a live, streaming camera, but I gain resolution and unbelievable low-light capabilities. At night, when it is cloudy (and the light pollution from the city is refelected back) it looks like daytime on the camera.

I am also experimenting the compression on the time-lapse videos. Now that so many people have broadband internet access, I'm making the videos a bit larger for better quality.

View the camera here: http://itsyourweather.com

Darrell

Offline daveq

  • Posts: 3,098
  • Hollywood, MD
    • Hollywood - St. Mary's County, Maryland
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2007, 03:30:07 PM »
Darrell, I just get a red X placekeeper.

How are you controlling the camera?  ie taking a picture every X minutes.

--Dave

Offline darrell110

  • Posts: 81
    • Its Your Weather Milwaukee
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2007, 03:49:15 PM »
A red X?  Scary.  The image is being served up locally (from the weather station) but the rest of the site is being hosted by a service provider. Can you check it again?  Maybe refresh a few times in case the station was busy doing something else?

The camera is taking an image every minute. Image Salsa is then adding text to the image and saving it. Movie Salsa is used for the time lapse movies.

Darrell

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,591
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2007, 04:14:42 PM »
Works OK for me, nice image but I just wonder what your neighbors think  :wink:

Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2007, 05:38:41 PM »
I just replaced my Logitech weather cam, with a used, "broken" Olympus 4MP camera I found on eBay. It is broken in that the LCD on the back does not work (but who cares when it is a weather cam).

I cannot believe the results!  I do lose the ability to have a live, streaming camera, but I gain resolution and unbelievable low-light capabilities. At night, when it is cloudy (and the light pollution from the city is refelected back) it looks like daytime on the camera.

I am also experimenting the compression on the time-lapse videos. Now that so many people have broadband internet access, I'm making the videos a bit larger for better quality.

View the camera here: http://itsyourweather.com

Darrell

Darrell:

Wow, the stills look great!!  However, my media player could not download the correct codec for the time lapse video.  Do you know where I can go to get the codec?
South of the Tracks, Anchorage, KY

Offline darrell110

  • Posts: 81
    • Its Your Weather Milwaukee
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2007, 06:05:46 PM »
I just wonder what your neighbors think  :wink:
The neighbors don't know.  My older camera, I pointed at the sky and the camera could only see the roof of the houses. As soon as I find a better mount, I will do the same with this camera. However, at this angle, I do like seeing the snow pile up and melt.

No special codec is needed. It is standard, Windows Media.  I'm not sure what the problem is.

Offline daveq

  • Posts: 3,098
  • Hollywood, MD
    • Hollywood - St. Mary's County, Maryland
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2007, 11:38:33 PM »
A red X?  Scary.  Can you check it again? 

Couldn't get back to you earlier and sorry for the scare.  It gave me the placeholder in IE6 at work but works fine in FF at home.  Nice and clear.  But... how are you getting it to take a picture every minute.  I have an old 1.3 MP that takes very good pictures but don't have a way to trigger it remotely.

--Dave

Offline darrell110

  • Posts: 81
    • Its Your Weather Milwaukee
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2007, 12:34:32 AM »
From what I understand, there are only a handful of cameras that can be controlled by a computer. The software I am using is called VM95. It is free, and can be found here: http://www.video-monitoring.com/hobbyist.htm

I have only been using it for about a week, but I am really happy with it. It has had no problems, and the weather station is only a 800 MHz Pentium III, running WD, VM95, and the Salsas.

Offline daveq

  • Posts: 3,098
  • Hollywood, MD
    • Hollywood - St. Mary's County, Maryland
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2007, 01:17:41 AM »
Well I do have a C5050 but don't think I'll be mounting that outside.  The older Olympus I have doesn't appear to be supported.

Thanks for the info.

--Dave

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,591
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2007, 01:23:26 AM »
What model is the older olympus? 

Offline daveq

  • Posts: 3,098
  • Hollywood, MD
    • Hollywood - St. Mary's County, Maryland
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2007, 01:28:09 AM »
My daughter has it right now and I can't remember the model number.  Only know it is 1.3 MP at the moment.

--Dave

Edit:  Just remembered I had the box for it.  It's a D-360L.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2007, 01:32:24 AM by daveq »

Offline darrell110

  • Posts: 81
    • Its Your Weather Milwaukee
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #11 on: January 20, 2007, 01:41:19 AM »
Mine is the C4000. It is NOT mounted outside. Just looking out a window.

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,591
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2007, 02:36:35 AM »
My daughter has it right now and I can't remember the model number.  Only know it is 1.3 MP at the moment.

--Dave

Edit:  Just remembered I had the box for it.  It's a D-360L.

Quite a few software options here. These two (and probably more) http://www.pinetreecomputing.com/camctl.asp  http://www.sabsik.com/Cam2Com/ appear to support the d360l (but aren't free).


Offline weatheroz

  • Brendan
  • Posts: 1,202
  • Jimboomba, Queensland, Australia
    • Jimboomba Weather
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #13 on: January 20, 2007, 03:20:44 AM »
I just replaced my Logitech weather cam, with a used, "broken" Olympus 4MP camera I found on eBay. It is broken in that the LCD on the back does not work (but who cares when it is a weather cam).


I've got my old Canon Pro90-IS camera sitting around here doing nothing much at all, and I've thought that I should extract my digit and chase up this software and see if I can get it to work with my camera, as I've already got the Salsa's here to do the rest.
:)

Offline daveq

  • Posts: 3,098
  • Hollywood, MD
    • Hollywood - St. Mary's County, Maryland
Re: High-Resolution Weather Cam
« Reply #14 on: January 20, 2007, 05:53:33 PM »
Quite a few software options here. These two (and probably more) http://www.pinetreecomputing.com/camctl.asp  http://www.sabsik.com/Cam2Com/ appear to support the d360l (but aren't free).

I've been to steves-digicams quite a few times but nerve looked at the software.  Both you found look like they'll do what I want.  IF I can find the serial to video cable that came with the camera.  #-o

Thanks for the info!

--Dave

 

cumulus