cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing  (Read 712 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« on: October 22, 2017, 08:25:03 PM »
I have two extra sensors, both 1-wire temperature sensors.  One is assigned to pond water temp, the other to raised bed soil temp.

I'm getting a graph reading in % rather than temperature for sensor in the Extra Sensors Graph.

(The high reading shown for the pond temp is due to the sensor being in a cup of hot water as a test.)

Any suggestions?
Geewizard

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,247
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2017, 01:27:19 AM »
the best thing is to .zip and email me your settings files

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2017, 05:51:45 PM »
Brian,

WDisplay.ini zipped and sent.

thanks.
Geewizard

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2017, 07:08:11 PM »
I'd also like to know how to plot my Extra Temp Sensor #4 (labeled Soil) on the main screen graph.  I have my Extra Temp Sensor #3 (labeled Pond) showing up already.

See attached file
Geewizard

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,247
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2017, 10:17:02 PM »
in the setup
it alternates temp/hum/temp/hum sensor
so set to show sensor #5 instead of sensor #4

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2017, 11:44:47 PM »
Thanks Brian.  That issue is solved.

How do I get sensor #5 to plot on the main screen graph?
« Last Edit: October 23, 2017, 11:49:36 PM by geewizard »
Geewizard

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,247
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2017, 01:26:03 AM »
see in the graph setup,misc setup, plot this extra temp sensor instead of indoor temp

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2017, 01:31:24 PM »
I cannot get my soil temp to show up following this procedure.

And I'm confused.  Is my extra temp sensor (soil) now #4 or #5?
Geewizard

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,247
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2017, 05:27:20 PM »
the change you made to the extra sensor real time graph did not change the order of the extra sensor actual data

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2017, 06:48:38 PM »
Something's not right with the soil temp sensor.

On the main screen, the soil temp is 50.7F.  In the Dallas 1-Wire Reader, the Extra Temp #4 is 45.3F.  In the Extra Sensor Real Time Graph, it's 54.2F
There are no offsets entered.....unless I've missed one.

Any suggestions?
Geewizard

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,247
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #10 on: October 25, 2017, 09:20:15 PM »
seems to be some confusion
as you refer to sensor #5 and then sensor #4

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2017, 10:47:35 PM »
Indeed there is confusion.
Geewizard

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2017, 05:48:20 PM »
I'm trying again with a clean slate.  See attached screen prints.

I have entered my two additional 1-Wire temperature sensors as Extra Temp #1 and #2.

I have placed these into the Extra Sensor Real Time Graph as shown.

I also put them on the main screen as shown.

I have entered no temp offsets.

How come they are showing different temperatures?

thanks.


Geewizard

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,247
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #13 on: October 26, 2017, 08:45:16 PM »
what interval do you have set for the extra sensor graph update
ie are you comparing the same with same
and what custom tags are you using for the main screen to show those values

Offline geewizard

  • Posts: 381
  • Greenacres, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 52.0
    • Greenacres, WA
Re: Help needed with Extra Sensors Graphing
« Reply #14 on: October 26, 2017, 09:36:54 PM »
Extra sensor graph update interval is 60 seconds.

I'm not sure what you mean by custom tags.  Labels?  If so, Pond and Soil labels.

The pond is about 4000 gallons of water so not very fast to change.  The soil temp probe is buried about 10 inches below the surface in a raised bed garden.  Not fast to change either.
Geewizard

 

cumulus