cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?  (Read 345 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MarkDM

  • Posts: 12
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?
« on: September 08, 2017, 07:20:04 PM »
My Peet Bros Ultimeter 2100 is connected to a Meteobridge. Its uploading to WU , my website , etc.
I also want to test out the graphs of WD. How to import the weatherdata from Meteobridge ?
In the "Comm Port Setup" I added the Meteobridge credentials (see attachment).
There is no error in the eventlog anymore.

There is weatherdata on the screen but it does not match my station's data.

Don't find any information about this setup.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,358
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2017, 08:28:26 PM »
what shows under view, debug info?
also try restarting WD
also you can set the time/date to get the data from, under control panel,data logger

Offline MarkDM

  • Posts: 12
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
Re: How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2017, 12:46:37 PM »
Debug info (it's under "Control Panel") says "OK, OK, OK,....".
I think it's working.
Temperature displayed on my website is delayed. Weather-Display read-out is matching the weatherstation's display -> ok .
Only the rain data is different. WD makes his own calculations and does not use the totals of the weather station ?

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,358
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2017, 08:31:47 PM »
you can set the needed starting rain totals (to match) in WD under control panel, offsets and initial rain

Offline MarkDM

  • Posts: 12
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
Re: How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2017, 11:48:24 AM »
Ok, thank you for helping.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 82,358
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
    • Weather Display
Re: How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2017, 11:23:22 PM »
I guess I could add option to use the rain totals from meteobridge/hub

Offline MarkDM

  • Posts: 12
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
Re: How to import weatherstation data from Meteobridge ?
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2017, 11:30:48 AM »
Maybe not necessary anymore. Feature is now documented, in this thread  :)

 

cumulus