cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: which station to choose for WH2600  (Read 296 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
which station to choose for WH2600
« on: August 10, 2017, 12:49:08 PM »
Hello,
I have a WR2600 station from Conrad (it similar to Watson, Ambient weather, Aercus, Fine offset, Bloomsky...).
I have try a lot a station selection without getting results.
Sometimes it seems I have connections with wrong values, or nothing .
My station is working fine with "Weather Underground" so the hardware is correct.
I need some suggestion to be able to use the "weather display" software
Thanks :(
« Last Edit: August 10, 2017, 08:21:27 PM by ph_dec »

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2017, 05:06:37 PM »
First I made an error in the name of the station, it's a WH2600. (I modify the subject)
I made some more research, and it seems that the WH2600 is similar to the Aercus weathersleuth ( also like Watson W-8681-pro).
But even with that, I do not see which station to choose in the control panel.
Thanks for your help.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,421
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: which station to choose for WR2600
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2017, 07:01:31 PM »
Hi
do you have a link to a web site about the station ? (e.g with pictures etc)
I  might be the WiFI Pro type station

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,648
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
Re: which station to choose for WR2600
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2017, 07:08:48 PM »

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2017, 07:21:57 PM »
Concerning the picture , it's the product I have. It's NOT a wifi it's a direct internet connection.
I'm connected to wuderground and it's working fine.
But perhaps, it's  not possible to have a connection to WD.
If I check the internet address of the 'IP observer' I get the "weather logger". There I can see that the remote server is 'rtupdate.wunderground.com'.
Wunderground is not displaying internal temperature and humidity, that's why I was planning to use WD.
But both in the same time seems not working, and I want to keep wu.


Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,421
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: which station to choose for WR2600
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2017, 07:45:41 PM »
OK, that is the console less version of the WIFI Pro station
that goes straight to wunderground

you can set WD to get the data from your WU ID, see in the stationless setup

if you can change the settings file on the hub to add a server to send the data to , then you can have it send a php script on your web site and set WD to get the data from that

I think only the console version has indoor data (ie the hub only version does not)

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2017, 08:11:34 PM »
The 'weather logger' from the 'IP observer' gets the indoor conditions. But wunderground don't display them.
So even if I use the Stationless and use the WU data, I will not get those inside values.
 I'll see in the future what I'll decide
Thanks for your help

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,421
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2017, 08:45:15 PM »
when you say weather logger, do you mean the software that comes with the station?
is that getting data via local TCP/IP (i.e wireless) from the hub?
I have a test program to see if you can get that data

http://www.weather-display.com/downloadfiles/testmulticast.zip

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2017, 10:02:29 PM »
In fact in my broswer I open the IP address of the small black box (IP observer)
There I have a page which open as a 'Weather logger' where I can see the config , network , settings , life data ... (see picture)
This box is directly connect to WU via their server.
All my data logs are archive on WU.
I run your testmulticast.exe but nothing happen no display no errors
It runs a few second (check with 'process explorer) , is there a log somewhere?

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2017, 10:32:51 PM »

I run the multicast in 'command' mode, and now I get some info see picture

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,421
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2017, 11:03:57 PM »
thats good
that means WD should work
by setting up WD to use the WiFi pro station and setting to use the direct IP connection method

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,421
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2017, 01:48:44 AM »
actually I suspect you might have clicked on button3, which is a test button, and gives the result you saw
clicking on the connect button (top left) should give similar data

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2017, 07:02:28 PM »
Today I made some more tests.
I ran your multicast program : hitting topleft button I just receive 'udp connected'. Hitting button 2 (downleft) I get a lot of info (see attachment.
I again try to set the 'station type' choosing stationless/wlk... and fill my IP address in the wifi direct corner. (see attachment)
But no data arrive at the display.

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 11, 2017, 07:24:01 PM by ph_dec »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,421
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.90
    • Weather Display
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2017, 07:53:36 PM »
the button 2 is just a test button that does not actually show actual data
it looks like it will not work with the hub only type station (it does work with the console type station)

you can though set WD to use your WU data

Offline ph_dec

  • Posts: 9
  • Belgium
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 54.0
Re: which station to choose for WH2600
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2017, 08:31:07 PM »
So I modify the station selection and use the 'wunderground API data'
I set my WU station name, and some data appears on the display.
Only the current temperature is correct (5 minutes refresh)

 

cumulus