cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: WMR300 not connecting  (Read 141 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline garyghj

  • Posts: 3
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
WMR300 not connecting
« on: June 14, 2017, 11:08:35 PM »
Hi, I am new to WD, but not new to weather stations and software, I am also aware that it must be frustrating when a new user possibly repeats the same questions, but I have been reading the help files, set up files and this forum for three days now and just can’t get my new WMR300 to work with Weather Display. I am using the demo version and waiting for the code to register the full version from the Weather Shop UK.

I have followed the setup instructions exactly, but the information in the WD software display screen is completely different from that shown on the WMR300 console. The console is correct as I still have my WMR200 running on a separate PC.
 
I have selected the WMR300 in the Station Type and settings page (What does ‘Sensor# for Temp/Hum (0 is default) for WMR200/300’ imply?) The only way I can get the WD screen to populate is by going to; Com Port Setup > Inspeed Vortex Setup and ticking box for ‘I want to use a Vortex Inspeed with the below com port number’, but leaving the port as ‘0’.
The WD display then populates with nonsense. However on a different PC when I do this and use exactly the same settings in the Basic version supplied by The Weather Shop when I purchased the WMR300 the populated data is correct except for the temperature (which is stuck at 13deg C and in red) and therefore the Humidity is also incorrect. I have tried to offset both of these, but with no effect.

The Basic Version is v10.37R Build62 and the Full version (Trial) is 10.37R Build 70. On both versions, both ‘Data Received’ (flashing) and ‘Data Quality’ are green. The time on the PC’s and Console are correct and in sync.

I have tried several times removing Software and all files from both PC’s and reinstalling, but nothing changes. Very frustrating!
Any advice would be most welcome. Thank you.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: WMR300 not connecting
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2017, 12:05:08 AM »
do not try to trick WD into displaying default data, that is not going to help
what shows in the separate running wmr300 decode program?
what version/build of WD?, you should be using the latest version, and not a basic version
is the time/date on the wmr300 console the same as the pc?
the outdoor sensor number to use for temp/hum  in the weather station type setup, wmr300 setup, what do you have that set to?
(should be 1 or 8)

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,539
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
Re: WMR300 not connecting
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2017, 12:34:08 AM »
He has old versions "v10.37R Build62 and the Full version (Trial) is 10.37R Build 70"  so needs to download the latest 10.37S53 install file from http://www.weather-display.com/files.php.

@garyghj - the download from www.weather-display.com functions as a fully functional limited time trial.

Offline garyghj

  • Posts: 3
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 10.3.2
  • Safari 10.0
Re: WMR300 not connecting
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2017, 04:05:54 PM »
Brian,

Thank you for responding and good to make contact with you after seeing your name and WD software in so many emails, forums and weather related documents.

In answer to your questions, but first and bearing in mind I am not a novice with Weather stations and Weather reporting software (www.millbankhouse.co.uk), I think I may have an issue with The Weather Shop UK in supplying out of date software and possibly even missing some.

I ordered from them the WMR300 along with 4 pieces of Software namely; Weather Display full version, WD Advanced Graphing Module, WD Live Premium and WML Full version Relief Maps.

Within the hardware box the Weather Shop supplied a CD with the sostware versions I referred to in my previous post; Basic version v10.37R Build 62 and labelled 'For WMR300' and also the Full version (Trial) 10.37R Build 70. I have tried to use both of these on two different pc's, but get the problems I described previously.

Now to answer your questions.

I am not trying to trick WD into displaying false data, I am following Weathershop guidance and trying to get WD to read the data from the weather station data logger.

What is the separate running WMR300 decode programme and where do I find it?

I now have a full version code from the Weather Shop and will download the full version today from your site link.

Yes the console time and the pc time are in sync. I use GPS time on my weather pc and radio time on the console.

I will change the outdoor Temp/hum sensor number to 1 when I download and register the latest software as I am remote at the moment.

Thank you again

Gary




Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: WMR300 not connecting
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2017, 05:24:45 PM »
I am not sure why they are reselling such an old version
first step is to download and install and run the latest version of WD
what shows in the separate running wmr300decode program
you should see that running in the windows system tray, bottom right hand corner
click on that icon

Offline garyghj

  • Posts: 3
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
Re: WMR300 not connecting
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2017, 07:03:49 PM »
Back at base, entered code and then upgrades to v10.37S Build53 and for the first time the screen populated with correct information so thank you gentlemen.

Brian one more question if I may. The Weather Shop UK are asking me for the website URL that will be hosting uploads from WD Live Premium and also WML Full version relief maps, before providing me with the various reg codes. For various reasons, I am uploading my Weather Data from different equipment and servers to different hosts and then pulling them together through links on my main weather website. Eg. Nexstorm to one host, Satellite images downloads to another, Blake Larsen Sun Recorder to another and weather station data to another. Do you need to know the defined host or my parent weather website? I am not sure yet where I will host these.

Thank you again.

Gary

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: WMR300 not connecting
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2017, 09:01:26 PM »
just the domain