cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Broken humidity sensor  (Read 425 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CaptKirk

  • Posts: 49
  • Center of the Adriatic coast
  • Sibenik, Croatia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 59.0.3071.83
    • Sibenik - Krvavice
Broken humidity sensor
« on: June 06, 2017, 04:04:41 AM »
Hi,
Humidity sensor at my WeatherHawk weather station is broken. I have a 1 wire humidity sensor I use as the main sensor instead of the original one. The problem is that the weather display occasionally takes data from the corrupted original sensor, and sends the wrong information to the log and to the WU service. This is a mess in my data. Can the original humidity sensor from my WeatherHawk weather station be completely blocked through the program?

Below are the pictures of my settings
« Last Edit: June 06, 2017, 04:17:02 AM by CaptKirk »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2017, 07:41:18 PM »

Offline CaptKirk

  • Posts: 49
  • Center of the Adriatic coast
  • Sibenik, Croatia
    • Sibenik - Krvavice
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2017, 11:23:37 AM »
Thanks, Brian. It works now for log data. Unfortunately the same problem remains for Weather Underground. 😔

Below is an example of Weather Underground graf:
« Last Edit: June 07, 2017, 05:28:07 PM by CaptKirk »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2017, 08:59:43 PM »
its not going to fix retrospective WU data

Offline CaptKirk

  • Posts: 49
  • Center of the Adriatic coast
  • Sibenik, Croatia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 59.0.3071.83
    • Sibenik - Krvavice
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2017, 02:30:34 PM »
Brian, would you please if he could similar fix to send data to WU? Thank you.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2017, 05:16:55 PM »
try downloading again, same url as above

Offline CaptKirk

  • Posts: 49
  • Center of the Adriatic coast
  • Sibenik, Croatia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 59.0.3071.83
    • Sibenik - Krvavice
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2017, 11:49:48 PM »
I'm sorry, I think fix does not work. Screenshots logs are below ...

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #7 on: June 16, 2017, 09:16:17 PM »
the screen shot of the WD logfile shows that the last 2 readings are correct
is that after you started the new version?
(this fix is not retrospective for the data)

Offline CaptKirk

  • Posts: 49
  • Center of the Adriatic coast
  • Sibenik, Croatia
    • Sibenik - Krvavice
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #8 on: June 16, 2017, 09:23:56 PM »
After starting a new version, the same thing is happening again

Sent from my F5321 using Tapatalk

« Last Edit: June 16, 2017, 10:52:38 PM by CaptKirk »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2017, 11:58:36 PM »
its not clear to me what is and what is not happening
what is happening, exactly, during the humidity dip
is that data from your broken sensor I presume
and then what is happening when the data comes correct
is the broken sensor then reporting correct again?
its not all that clear to me

Offline CaptKirk

  • Posts: 49
  • Center of the Adriatic coast
  • Sibenik, Croatia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 59.0.3071.83
    • Sibenik - Krvavice
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #10 on: June 18, 2017, 02:44:15 AM »
I want to completely eliminate the data from the original sensor, so the weather display only displays data with a 1 wire humidity sensor. However, the weather display occasionally displays data from the original sensor (approximately 10 readings a few times a day) and sends them to the log and to Weather Underground, instead of the 1-wire sensor data.
My original humidity sensor is contaminated and always shows a low humidity value, and as such is not correct.

Offline CaptKirk

  • Posts: 49
  • Center of the Adriatic coast
  • Sibenik, Croatia
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 59.0.3071.83
    • Sibenik - Krvavice
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2017, 01:10:23 AM »
Is there any solution to my problem?  :(

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,380
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Re: Broken humidity sensor
« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2017, 04:36:19 AM »
getting a new sensor is one solution I would have thought
but otherwise .zip and email me your settings files and the raw data file for the campbell station (donation to the cause would not go amiss)

 

cumulus