cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Possible to use remote Temp/Humidity station instead of ISS T and H?  (Read 606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline halifax

  • Posts: 7
  • New England
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 53.0
Hi Gents,
My VP2 is roof-mounted, and my new shingles are driving the daytime temperatures a few degrees higher than normal. Is it possible to use a remote T/H station unit for my primary T/H sensors and disable the ones in the ISS?
Thanks for your help.
WU KCTCOLEB1, CWOP N1QVE, CoCoRaHS CT-LT-15, NWS Spotter

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
Hi
are you talking about in the weather display software?

Offline halifax

  • Posts: 7
  • New England
  • OS/Browser:
  • iOS 10.1.1
  • Safari 10.0
Sorry that I was not more clear. I want to use a physically separate temp measurement sensor (placed at some distance from the ISS) and have the remote temp station be the primary temperature measure for my station. Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 19, 2017, 02:27:16 AM by halifax »
WU KCTCOLEB1, CWOP N1QVE, CoCoRaHS CT-LT-15, NWS Spotter

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
as in WD use that sensor for main outdoor temperature?

Offline halifax

  • Posts: 7
  • New England
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 53.0
Roger that. Temp _and_ humidity, if possible. Got solution?
THANK YOU!
WU KCTCOLEB1, CWOP N1QVE, CoCoRaHS CT-LT-15, NWS Spotter

Offline hydrowx

  • Bill
  • Posts: 1,592
  • Northeast Illinois USA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 53.0
    • Goose Lake Weather
I think this is the WD solution you are looking for but Brian can correct me if I'm mistaken.

Bill


Davis VP2+

Offline hydrowx

  • Bill
  • Posts: 1,592
  • Northeast Illinois USA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 53.0
    • Goose Lake Weather
Actually found another setup page that looks like it would include temp and RH.
Bill


Davis VP2+

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,703
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 58.0.3029.110
    • Weather Display
yes , that is the one (second screen shot)  :wink: