cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Weather Display goes flat line  (Read 4263 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 228
  • WMR200
  • Edinburgh, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #60 on: September 28, 2017, 12:07:57 PM »
Devil, for one!

I know you put in code to stop logging: if you look back in this thread I tested it for you in March before you incorporated it into build S45. I tested it the simplest way: by pulling out the USB plug. What I have been trying to tell you since then (also in this thread) is that it doesn't seem to work in real life. . .

I'm using build S57.
It's meant to be fun. . .

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,844
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #61 on: September 28, 2017, 05:59:09 PM »
but Devil does not have a WMR200
so no comparison
and it could have simply been that he had windows set to power down the USB

I will fire up my WMR200 and test the pulling the plug and investigate for you

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,844
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #62 on: September 28, 2017, 08:57:44 PM »
try this update
http://www.weather-display.com/downloadfiles/weatherdisplaytest.zip

before certain ducks needed to be lined up (which I had made tighter because the original change I made to please you I suddenly got emails from people who were getting problems with their wmr200 when they were not before)

I have redone it
there is info under view debug info, about what WD is up to
WD will exit then restart the separate wmr100/200 data reader

if still no data after a couple of minutes then WD will stop logging (and this is noted under view, debug info)

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 228
  • WMR200
  • Edinburgh, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #63 on: September 28, 2017, 10:10:53 PM »
Wow! Where to start? I will try the test update, thank you. But I may not report for some time: I will wait for the next flat-line rather than initiating one.

Quote: "but Devil does not have a WMR200 so no comparison". There is one common denominator for all reports of flat-lining - we are all running WD. As Devil says: "I thought to myself that if it can happen with one type, what is there to stop it happening with any other?"

Quote: "and it could have simply been that he had windows set to power down the USB". Why are you so convinced that flat-lining is a USB problem? The fact that your S45 mod for WMR200 works when the USB plug is pulled but appears not to work when WD actually flat-lines suggests otherwise.

Quote: ". . . I suddenly got emails from people who were getting problems with their wmr200 when they were not before". It's a shame these people couldn't go public on the forum so we could all benefit from the discussion.


 
It's meant to be fun. . .

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,844
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #64 on: September 28, 2017, 11:46:51 PM »
don't try to make things out of nothing
there is huge differences between weather station types
and those people who emailed me did not have problems like you were getting
I can't understand why you are not now running this version (which I have tested with my WMR200 by disconnecting it etc) and I went to the trouble of working on for you etc

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 228
  • WMR200
  • Edinburgh, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #65 on: September 29, 2017, 09:28:54 AM »
OK, I apologise.

But I am running the mod you worked on. . . I'll try the test update, too.
It's meant to be fun. . .

Offline rick790

  • Posts: 20
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #66 on: October 07, 2017, 03:12:40 PM »
My weather station went flat line again.  It has been doing this a few times a day now.  I don't know what has changed as it has been working fine for a while now.  When it flat lines it has resumed normal operation on its own.  One of the times I shut down Weather Display and restarted it and it started to work normal. 

During normal operation I watched the “Weather Display WMR200 data gatherer vers 6.2” gathering data.  I can see it counting in the top left of the window of the “gatherer”.  As it counts the data appears in the widow below the counting number.  I can see that the data on the Weather Display screen is being updated.  On one of the flat line episodes that I saw the numbers were still counting on the top left of the “gatherer” but no data was coming in.  The only thing in the window where there is usually the data from the weather station was “Resetting registry”.

Is there another place I can look for data to help figure this out?

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,844
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #67 on: October 07, 2017, 06:06:51 PM »
you could try this update
http://www.weather-display.com/downloadfiles/weatherdisplaytest.zip

WD should recognise a flat line and then restart the separate running wmr200 program

make sure though that windows is not powering down the usb (selective suspend)
I do have a youtube video showing how to set that

Offline rick790

  • Posts: 20
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #68 on: October 09, 2017, 12:03:48 AM »
For some reason the USB sleep was NOT disabled.  I did disable it before but for some reason it came ENABLED again.  I disabled it again and I will see what happens!

Thanks for you help!!

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 228
  • WMR200
  • Edinburgh, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #69 on: October 09, 2017, 09:30:11 AM »
Sometimes Windows 10 updates make changes to settings, on the grounds that Microsoft knows best. . .
It's meant to be fun. . .

Offline rick790

  • Posts: 20
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #70 on: October 09, 2017, 12:35:18 PM »
Yes, Microsoft is in a world of their own.......

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,844
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #71 on: October 09, 2017, 05:10:03 PM »
the latest zip update of WD will try and restart the separate WMR200 program if no data is coming in from the USB
but that is not likely to fix it if windows has powered down the USB port

Offline rick790

  • Posts: 20
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 60.0.3112.113
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #72 on: October 12, 2017, 02:12:08 AM »
I just returned home from three days away and saw that it went flat line today.  I have attached two screen shots.  One of the Weather Display window and one of the windows settings showing the USB and hard drive settings.

Shall I try the latest Weather Display update?  I haven't done that since I found selective USB shut down enabled the other day.

Online Weather Display

  • Posts: 81,844
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 61.0.3163.100
    • Weather Display
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #73 on: October 12, 2017, 06:52:16 AM »
I would

Offline bitsostring

  • Posts: 228
  • WMR200
  • Edinburgh, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Mozilla compatible
Re: Weather Display goes flat line
« Reply #74 on: October 12, 2017, 03:19:48 PM »
the latest zip update of WD will try and restart the separate WMR200 program if no data is coming in from the USB

Had to shut down and restart WD (build 58) manually this morning for a Windows 10 update/restart. On startup all appeared to go well: the history data was read and decoded and the DQ light showed green, and DR stayed red as it always does for a couple of minutes. Then DQ went red again and the data gatherer decided to shut down and restart - successfully, I might add. See debug info.

But as far as I know there was no need for it to shut down on this occasion. Is it going to happen every time I start up?

« Last Edit: October 12, 2017, 06:13:26 PM by bitsostring »
It's meant to be fun. . .

 

cumulus