cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: can not get basic page to show on web site  (Read 263 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
can not get basic page to show on web site
« on: February 17, 2017, 05:15:51 PM »
I used the web site wizard to set up a test web site. I am using godaddy and after logging in to cpanel i see that all my files are showing up in public html but i called support and he says i need a .html or .php to get it to show. i set up my web page configuration just like the one i am using on my main web page. I have use .html instead of hml checked and php extension checked. I am not sure what else to look at. Any ideas? All help appreciated.

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,183
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • https://www.realweatherstation.com
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2017, 05:45:56 PM »
How about posting the URL of your site so someone can take a look?

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2017, 06:55:41 PM »
Well got the site showing but it is not updating, it shows info from 2010. On the web set up file number 1 i can click on view web site and it shows the current info on test page. The url is victoriatexasweather.com

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,183
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • https://www.realweatherstation.com
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2017, 07:13:30 PM »
The summary gif is current so it is updating.

In WD, Control Panel, Web Files/Web Page, Web Files Setup #1 - what do you have in the Weather Station File Name box?

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 80,305
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.87
    • Weather Display
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2017, 07:16:32 PM »
maybe you have ticked to use .html instead of .htm
if you do then you need to delete the index.htm file on your web site

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2017, 07:19:31 PM »
ok i have default in the name and yes i do have .html checked.

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,183
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • https://www.realweatherstation.com
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2017, 07:22:53 PM »
So your page is here http://victoriatexasweather.com/default.html

Change default to index to have it show as http://victoriatexasweather.com

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2017, 07:37:48 PM »
ok changed to index and the htm file was deleted already. So back to square one lol.

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2017, 08:42:14 PM »
Just some info if i go to update times and hit upload all the box of info on the top of the page updates but the main info does not.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 80,305
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.87
    • Weather Display
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2017, 12:04:04 AM »
what shows in the ftplogfull.txt file (for auto upload)

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2017, 12:58:05 AM »
Not sure how to find that file, will look around. Just a little more info, just noticed on the page that all the info from the high/low down to the moon info is current. All info above is not updating. Off to look for that file.

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2017, 01:24:53 AM »
Could not find that file, wish i knew more about this stuff. I did see that yowindow.xml is being uploaded ok. On my site the only files showing current updates is yowindow and the clientraw files, everything else is stagnant.

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2017, 02:00:16 AM »
I went to view ftp log and show files to upload only shows one that is yowindow.

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 80,305
  • Davis VP2
  • New Zealand
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.87
    • Weather Display
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2017, 08:47:50 AM »
make sure you have ticked to log the ftp, in the connections setup in the ftp/internet setup

Offline jerryg

  • Posts: 223
  • welcome to my world of weather
  • Victoria, Texas
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: can not get basic page to show on web site
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2017, 04:50:38 PM »
Yes it is ticked, the only file uploading is the .xml file of yowindow  no html files. I have use the html ticked.

 

cumulus