cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Getting back to running a weather station  (Read 1405 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pricey

  • Posts: 151
  • Llanelli Wales United Kingdom
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 51.0
    • Llanelli Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #30 on: February 11, 2017, 10:48:00 AM »
Win 10 tablet, 80 quid from Currys. Full size usb. Does the job.

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,274
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #31 on: February 11, 2017, 10:59:56 AM »
They only have 1gb ram, they would strain for sure, minium tablet would have to be one of these

http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing/laptops/laptops/linx-1010b-10-1-tablet-keyboard-32-gb-black-10143641-pdt.html

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,301
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #32 on: February 11, 2017, 06:30:04 PM »
The SSD in my tiny Chinese one gave up the ghost a couple of months ago (after 3 years). Have put in 128 GB one now after a struggle to find one that would fit (it's a bare PCB about 5 x 3 cm).

That's unfortunate. The Intel SSD in my Atom WD PC has been running 24x7 for 5 years now, it tells me it has 90% life left   :D

The Intel has a maintenance function that is scheduled to run each night. I have a couple of Samsung SSD's too but how they handle their housekeeping is mystery  :?

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,274
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #33 on: February 11, 2017, 06:51:47 PM »
That's unfortunate. The Intel SSD in my Atom WD PC has been running 24x7 for 5 years now, it tells me it has 90% life left   :D

Wow, thats about 80% more than you  :tongue3:  :lol: :lol:

PS, whilst going through the smilies i noticed this one, is, perhaps appropriate for this day an age or perhaps a tad sore  8O  :forcefeed:

Back on topic, i have a fairly fast machine here and windows has spent the last hour updating with 25% to go
Perhaps Linux for ya machine Chris :)
« Last Edit: February 11, 2017, 06:54:21 PM by Bashy »

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,301
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #34 on: February 11, 2017, 06:54:49 PM »
Oh, don't tempt me Bashy  [-X

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,274
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #35 on: February 11, 2017, 07:06:01 PM »
 :salute: :cya: couldnt find a quick exit one lol  :lol: :lol:

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,274
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #36 on: February 11, 2017, 07:22:35 PM »
An hour and 15 minutes to install rubbish, namely, speech recognition, English typing (thats for you guys over the pond i beleive  :x ) also 358mb of Englush (US) Retail Demo Content WTF?? more speech and handwriting stuff, about a gig's worth so far and its still installing stuff even though its completed lol Why, just, why....

Seriosly Chris, stick with XP  :wink:

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,301
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #37 on: February 11, 2017, 07:32:47 PM »
Seriosly Chris, stick with XP  :wink:

Nope, W7  :wink:

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,274
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #38 on: February 11, 2017, 07:34:44 PM »
Spose, i never had a problem with either :)

Offline administrator

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10,766
  • Get answers to your questions - use Forum SEARCH!
  • Blackpool, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Android 6.0.1
  • Chrome 57.0.2987.38
    • Weather-Watch.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #39 on: February 11, 2017, 08:20:58 PM »
Win 7 only has about 3 years to go before end of life so not good to be getting into now. No way I'm going Win 8 and Linux is barely OK if you only need to run Linux software. It's good for servers but I find it difficult on the desktop (and I have a few Linux 'desktop' systems that I have to use from time to time so that opinion is based on experience and not prejudice).
Chris
Weather Forum Administrator

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,274
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #40 on: February 11, 2017, 08:26:35 PM »
It was mostly tongue in cheek be seriously, these updates that you dont really have a lot of control over in Win 10
can be a major rectal hurter (oo thats not a word lol) spent an hour updating/adding updates for cortana speech
and language etc, i dont use her, i am perfectly happy with Hi Galaxy :D

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,301
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #41 on: February 11, 2017, 08:38:37 PM »
Exactly! So much crap that's of no use on a wx pc (or any other pc that I own), and in later versions they seem to have blocked the tricks that could shut most of it down  :(

Offline ALITTLEweird1

  • Mark
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 4,931
  • North Bend, WA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Mozilla compatible
    • North Bend Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #42 on: February 12, 2017, 01:00:33 AM »
I'm still running XP for WD cause win7 wont load cause of the video card I have. Microsoft is in cahoots with NVidia.
"Nature can do without man, but man cannot do without nature."

Davis VP2 + VP2 Solar + Logitech Webcam

Offline broadstairs

  • Stuart
  • Posts: 6,881
  • Broadstairs, Kent, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 51.0
    • Broadstairs
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #43 on: February 12, 2017, 08:33:29 AM »
Win 7 only has about 3 years to go before end of life so not good to be getting into now. No way I'm going Win 8 and Linux is barely OK if you only need to run Linux software. It's good for servers but I find it difficult on the desktop (and I have a few Linux 'desktop' systems that I have to use from time to time so that opinion is based on experience and not prejudice).

I have decided to stick with W7 because it works and I probably will after end of life as well as I never allow it to update. My WD PC runs only weather stuff 99% of the time and the other 1% it's only me so I'm careful about what I do with it. Everything else I run PC wise is Linux and my weather PC would be the same but for the problem of getting WD to do what I need under Linux, each time I test the Linux version it seems problematic, plus running WXSim would have to be under Wine which again is problematic. This stuff is the only thing which stops me ditching Windows completely. I can understand in a business environment Linux can be problematic but mainly because so much software is Windows only but in a home environment I struggle to find anything I cannot do under Linux. My wife's laptop runs a stable Linux and she does not notice I moved her off Windows some years ago  #-o

Stuart

Offline administrator

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10,766
  • Get answers to your questions - use Forum SEARCH!
  • Blackpool, UK
    • Weather-Watch.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #44 on: February 12, 2017, 09:33:31 AM »
There is a problem with running obsolete versions of any software, even in a home environment. Even if you're careful you can still get compromised and if your system is obsolete you'll probably never know. If you are compromised then you may become part of a botnet which could cause you problems more generally with your ISP blocking your connection. The compromised system might also be used to act as a Trojan horse within your home network and might lead to other systems becoming compromised, or your internal network traffic being monitored, potentially with man-in-the-middle monitoring to see encrypted traffic.

Sent from my SM-T715 using Tapatalk

Chris
Weather Forum Administrator

 

cumulus