cloudy cloudy

Author Topic: Getting back to running a weather station  (Read 1002 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wxthomson

  • Posts: 7
  • Minnetonka, Minnesota
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Minnetonka Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #15 on: February 10, 2017, 07:49:33 PM »
After too many years of not being able to run a station I'm starting to get to the point where it's feasible again. I've still got my (now aged) Davis station but parts of that are bolted to the roof and walls of another house and whilst I will get them down at some point it's not going to happen for a while. Assuming I can still find all the bits I suspect that the system will need a fair bit of maintenance too before it will work reliably.

So in the interim I'm getting a Bloomsky (Sky2 + Storm) station (please don't moan at me!). The intention being that I'll use this until I get the Davis back up and running and then move it to another location about a mile away as a second system. I've got the Sky2 module and I'm just waiting for the Storm module and tripod stand to be delivered.

So that's step 1 underway. Another change since my last station is that I no longer have a PC running 24*7 in the house. I tend to use my tablet/phone and only break out the PC or laptop when I need more oomph for whatever I'm doing...which seems to be about every couple of weeks at the moment. So I was wondering about putting a low power PC in just to effectively do 24*7 weather stuff, e.g. running WD and WxSIM. I'm way out of date on specs though. What kind of spec of PC would I need? I know you can get WD running on a Raspberry Pi, but that's a bit too minimal. If I wanted to run Win10, what spec of CPU, RAM, disk would I need? I'm thinking of something like a small mini-PC/cube device that sits in a corner using WiFi to do it's thing without a keyboard, mouse, monitor connected, so I'd do most of the work on it by RDP.

Any info, or even suggestions of suitable devices (available in the UK) would be very welcome.

Thanks in advance,
Chris


Take a look at the Intel NUC.
They are small, low power and can run most anything.
I've got two; one running Win10 and the other Win7.


Offline administrator

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10,761
  • Get answers to your questions - use Forum SEARCH!
  • Blackpool, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.87
    • Weather-Watch.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2017, 08:07:51 PM »
Take a look at the Intel NUC.

Thanks for that. I've seen some of these and had wondered if they'd do the job.
Chris
Weather Forum Administrator

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,183
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • https://www.realweatherstation.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #17 on: February 10, 2017, 08:09:10 PM »
May not all be fanless.

Offline broadstairs

  • Stuart
  • Posts: 6,872
  • Broadstairs, Kent, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 51.0
    • Broadstairs
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #18 on: February 10, 2017, 08:09:58 PM »
Thanks for that. I'd seen those but dismissed them as only having a Celeron. I've not really tracked Celeron (too low spec for anything we'd use at work) so I didn't realise that the J1900 was 4 core.

It#s not blisteringly fast but perfectly adequate for what I need. A run of WXSim autolearn doing quite a lot of comparisons takes about 10-15 minutes elapsed but does not stop me from doing other stuff. I have been pleasantly surprised.

I now have my old i5 laptop back now fixed with new cpu fan, minus the piece of brass which was floating about inside and causing all sorts of crashes, running other stuff  :wink:

Stuart

Offline administrator

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10,761
  • Get answers to your questions - use Forum SEARCH!
  • Blackpool, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.87
    • Weather-Watch.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #19 on: February 10, 2017, 08:10:29 PM »
OK...exploring further...how big a HDD is really needed for WD and WxSIM these days? I'd like to use an SSD (less power and noise). W10 needs about 32GB. I'm guessing a 128GB SSD would probably give enough space to install/use for data?
Chris
Weather Forum Administrator

Offline administrator

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10,761
  • Get answers to your questions - use Forum SEARCH!
  • Blackpool, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.87
    • Weather-Watch.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #20 on: February 10, 2017, 08:12:09 PM »
I'm not overly worried about speed. It's going to sit in a corner processing weather data and I won't be using it as an end-user device. As long as it can update my web site and run WxSIM in a reasonable timescale then that's fine.
Chris
Weather Forum Administrator

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,179
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Android 5.0
  • Chrome 55.0.2883.91
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #21 on: February 10, 2017, 08:40:23 PM »
Remember, the OS uses free space as memory too, the less free space you have will slow down the machine

Offline niko

  • syzygy
  • Global Moderator
  • Posts: 26,183
  • Crystal Ball broken! Please post the URL.
  • Northern California, U.S.A.
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • https://www.realweatherstation.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #22 on: February 10, 2017, 08:51:32 PM »
Yeah, I would go for 256 at least.

Offline weatherc

  • Posts: 1,949
  • Salo, Finland
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 51.0
    • Weatherstation Salo,FI
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #23 on: February 10, 2017, 09:50:53 PM »
Here are Celeron J1800 running W7 + WD + WXSIM just fine. WXSIM runs in ca 2 minutes for 5 days. Powerusage ca 9 watt with 4G RAM and 64 GB SSD.  :D

Offline broadstairs

  • Stuart
  • Posts: 6,872
  • Broadstairs, Kent, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • (Linux Mint)
  • Firefox 51.0
    • Broadstairs
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #24 on: February 10, 2017, 09:55:10 PM »
I have a 320GB HDD in mine (which was what I was using in the laptop). It currently uses about 40GB for the C drive which has the WD program directory on it, and about 110GB on the D drive which houses maily several years worth of WD log files and all my WXSim stuff again for quite a few years.

Stuart

Offline mikeym

  • Posts: 1,108
  • Thornhurst, Pa USA
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win 7/Srvr 2008R2
  • Firefox 51.0
    • MikeyMs Thornhurst,PA Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #25 on: February 11, 2017, 04:36:44 AM »
I've been running a Shuttle XS36V4 for a couple years now with good results. I have a 250 GB SSD along with 8 GB of ram. Running WD, WxSim and several temp monitor programs (home automation type)  with W7 Pro and the CPU barely breaks a sweat. Also very low power running 10 - 12 watts max with a JJ1900.  Actually some of the newer Shuttles look very promising also.

http://global.shuttle.com/main/productsDetail?productId=1766

Nice to see you getting the weather station going. Good luck.

Cheers

 :D

MikeyM
http://mikeymsweather.com/

Another VERY Happy WD user
Shuttle XS36v4 8 GB RAM
Davis Vantage Pro 2 wireless w/ Davis solar sensor
Laser Snow Depth Sensor LR4/Fluke 414D working in WD thanks to Brian

Offline Devil

  • Posts: 1,339
  • Cyprus 3325'E 3455'N 300 m up
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Firefox 51.0
    • Mosfiloti weather services
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #26 on: February 11, 2017, 07:54:30 AM »
OK...exploring further...how big a HDD is really needed for WD and WxSIM these days? I'd like to use an SSD (less power and noise). W10 needs about 32GB. I'm guessing a 128GB SSD would probably give enough space to install/use for data?

The SSD in my tiny Chinese one gave up the ghost a couple of months ago (after 3 years). Have put in 128 GB one now after a struggle to find one that would fit (it's a bare PCB about 5 x 3 cm). I feel more relaxed now it has the extra free space.

Do you remember when Bill Gates said 640 kb of RAM and 5 MB of HDD was enough for any PC?
« Last Edit: February 11, 2017, 07:56:37 AM by Devil »
Devil

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,179
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #27 on: February 11, 2017, 08:16:50 AM »
I know he said it but it was before my time with my 1st PC, i was on Windows 95 so i just missed the dos years
although dos 7  i think it was was still accessible, i think we were talking low ram then though, about 1mb or sommat daft
like that lol

Offline administrator

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10,761
  • Get answers to your questions - use Forum SEARCH!
  • Blackpool, UK
    • Weather-Watch.com
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #28 on: February 11, 2017, 10:23:51 AM »
There's no definitive proof that Bill Gates ever said that 640k was enough.

Sent from my SM-T715 using Tapatalk

Chris
Weather Forum Administrator

Offline Bashy

  • Posts: 1,179
  • Suffolk, UK
  • OS/Browser:
  • Win NT 10.0
  • Chrome 56.0.2924.87
    • Suffolk Weather
Re: Getting back to running a weather station
« Reply #29 on: February 11, 2017, 10:36:20 AM »
Just looked it up and it says Bill denies ever saying it, but then i wouldnt admit to that either lol  :lol: