cloudy

Author Topic: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer [RESOLVED]  (Read 4034 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline davism5

  • Posts: 3
  • Missouri, USA
Could someone give me some pointers on how to set up the Hobby Boards barometer in WD?  I believe the scan is finding it when I go to the Dallas 1 Wire Setup Page.  I went to the Barometer Setup page, and the only options there are for a Bray/Jennings Barometer or an AAG barometer.  I tried entering the address into the Bray/Jennings field, but nothing.  What am I missing?
« Last Edit: March 03, 2011, 09:13:58 PM by windy »

Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 74,269
  • Davis VP1
  • New Zealand
    • Weather Display
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2011, 07:17:49 PM »
set the needed max/min voltages and max/min barometer
calibrations
then set as Bray/Jennings

then click on save/reset
then open up the separate 1 wire reader program
and set the found ROM ID and click on save/reset there

I am still to put all the setups into the separate 1 wire reader...

Offline davism5

  • Posts: 3
  • Missouri, USA
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2011, 08:15:17 PM »
thanks Brian!  I *think* that got me going... getting a barometer reading now, and it's not the 29.91" (default?) I've been seeing.  Will see if it changes over time.

Offline secs

  • Posts: 72
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer [RESOLVED]
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2011, 02:43:49 PM »
I have just recieved my 6 port hub, solar/temp/humidity sensor, barometer and lightning detector form Hobby Boards and started to play. I am having issues with seeing them all etc but will keep playing but it in searching the forums noticed this thread.

Brian do we set up the 1-wire stuff in the main program or in the one wire reader part? Am typing this at work so not sure which version I have but its within the last month. I can get the system to see the hub (well one of the channels anyway) and reads the temp but not reporting humidity or solar etc.

Will continue to play when I get home from work but is there something that is a thing that new users seem to forget? Also I downloaded the drivers from Dallas site after not really getting anything to work and that seemed to help but are they the ones I need to use or is there a set with the reader?


Offline Weather Display

  • Posts: 74,269
  • Davis VP1
  • New Zealand
    • Weather Display
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer [RESOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2011, 05:14:45 PM »
mostly setup now in the separate 1 wire reader
(restart WD for some of the settings)

Offline secs

  • Posts: 72
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer [RESOLVED]
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2011, 06:53:43 AM »
Thanks Brian. Yep its mostly up and away. Just shot an email off to hobby boards. Cant detect a 3rd rom on the temp/humidity/solar sensor. Got the temp and humidity going but solar is evading me at the moment....



Offline edhall

  • Posts: 505
  • Fulton, MO
    • Ed's Weather
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer [RESOLVED]
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2011, 10:10:26 PM »
I guess I'm dense tonight, but I can't find the barometer setup page. And I'm using a Hobby Board baro and I'm not sure how to find the calibration data.

Thanks,

Ed

Offline KeithBC

  • Posts: 172
  • Nova Scotia
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer [RESOLVED]
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2011, 03:59:48 PM »
I guess I'm dense tonight, but I can't find the barometer setup page. And I'm using a Hobby Board baro and I'm not sure how to find the calibration data.

Thanks,

Ed
Here is the calibration calculator: http://www.hobby-boards.com/catalog/baro_calc.php

Offline edhall

  • Posts: 505
  • Fulton, MO
    • Ed's Weather
Re: l'il help? Setting up Hobby Boards 1-wire barometer [RESOLVED]
« Reply #8 on: December 18, 2011, 11:45:37 PM »
Thanks

Ed